×

Switch Account

DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2013

DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 1 of 8
(1,528 Views)

So yesterday my DVR set-top box (model QIP6416-2) stopped accepting any commands from the remote control.  I've not changed a single thing in my component setup, which has been configured this way for a couple of years, working fine.  The remote just stopped working all of the sudden. 

 

I use a universal remote programmed with commands for the DVR (and always have).  I pulled out the original remote for the DVR (batteries are good) and it didn't work either.  Both remotes control other components with no problems whatsoever.

 

I tried several things to fix it.  I unplugged the box for a few minutes then plugged it back in.  I reset the box through the on-screen troubleshooting option.  I turned off all other components and the TV to rule out any IR interference.  I cleaned the display to ensure the IR receiver wasn't blocked.  I've tried both remotes from only inches away.  None of this worked. 

 

The little LED in the lower right corner of the display that normally lights when a command is registered does not light.  The box apparently just isn't registering any signals.  Operating the DVR via the front panel buttons works fine.  Aside from the remote, the box is in full working order.

 

Any help on how to fix this?

 

Thanks,

Mark

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 2 of 8
(1,503 Views)

More then likely the ir sensor is bad/dead. You wont be able to fix it.

You need to swap the box out for a new one.

 

You can go to a fios store, do it through your account on verizon.net or you can do it on the dvr/stb if you can do it using the buttons on the box itself since your remote isnt working.

 

Go to menu, customer service, set top box exchange.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 3 of 8
(1,496 Views)

Thanks, I figured that would be my only option. 

 

It wouldn't bother me so much if there was a way to transfer my shows from the DVR.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 167
Registered: ‎03-17-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 4 of 8
(1,489 Views)

There is another possible alternative.

 

Apparently the new guide software--1.9.5--is problematic when implemented on a Cisco stb in that the remote no longer works properly--apparently no matter which key on the remote is pressed, a "0" (zero) is displayed and I would suspect this would be a problem on 3rd party remotes also. Verizon is aware of the problem and has delayed further rollout of the new software until they figure out a fix. See the following thread here in the forum: http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/STB-responding-to-other-remotes-as-if-I-pr...

 

Do you have a Cisco stb and has the new guide software been pushed to the stb?

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 5 of 8
(1,480 Views)

Good thought, but I've got a Motorola box.  As far as I know there hasn't been a recent update to the guide software.  Additionally, there is no evidence at all that the box is even seeing the IR signals.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-18-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 6 of 8
(1,411 Views)

Did you ever get your issue resolved?  I am having a similar issue with one of my set top boxes.  One of my set top boxes recently died so i had to get a one.  Ever since i got the new box I can turn on my set top box but then i am unable to do anything related to the set top box (change channels, pull up the guide, go into the menu, etc) for approximately 20 minutes,  I am able to control my tv with the remote during this period (change the volume, mute, change the input, etc).  After the approximate 20 minute window the remote will function normally.   I tried to reset the set top box, followed remote programming process from the in home agent, ordered a new remote, and none of these things resolved the issue. 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 167
Registered: ‎03-17-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 7 of 8
(1,394 Views)

>>markim: Good thought, but I've got a Motorola box. 

 

Sorry...completely missed that you mentioned which stb you had in your first post...'-}}

 

 

>>As far as I know there hasn't been a recent update to the guide software.

 

If you can get to it, check Menu > Settings > System Information will show the guide software version installed on your stb. 1.9.5 was being rolled out--I know that 1.9.5 is current in TX because of postings about the rollout at dslreports.com--and the rollout has stopped due to the problem with the Cisco boxes I mentioned before.

 

Hope you get it sorted out...

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2013

Re: DVR box not accepting commands from remote control

Message 8 of 8
(1,318 Views)

>> Did you ever get your issue resolved?  I am having a similar issue with one of my set top boxes.

 


No, I wasn't able to get it resolved.  I just got a new box from Verizon. 

 

However, I don't think your issue is the same as mine.  Your box eventually starts responding to the remote.  Mine stopped seeing all signals completely.  I couldn't do anything with the box from the remote, and the light on the display that blinks when receiving a signal would never blink.  My new box works fine with that same remote.  My IR receiver is just dead.

 

Your issue seems to be related to something in the software or maybe circuit board hardware.  Good luck.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.