×

Switch Account

DVR having HDMI problems.

DVR having HDMI problems.

Reply
Copper Contributor Donkey97
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 1 of 12
(10,084 Views)

Every few day the HDMI on my DVR just stops working, and gives me a blank screen. It won't work again until I reset the box, then it works fine for another few days. The composite still works when this happens, it just refuses to send an hdmi signal. It's not the hdmi cord, I have 3 of them and it doesn't matter which one I'm using. It's definitely the box because no matter what I try, it only works after resetting the box then powering it up again.

 

I was thinking maybe it's overheating, but if that was the case it would happen every couple of hours and not randomly every few days. The oddest thing is it only happens when I walk out of the room Of the 40 or so times it's done it the past 2 months, 2 times it happened while I was in the room. 

 

Should I have verizon replace my DVR? None of these problems ever happed until I started using the hdmi connection. And not using the hdmi is NOT and option, HD looks like crap with anything less.

11 REPLIES 11
Copper Contributor BassBob
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 2 of 12
(10,055 Views)
Is it a Samsung TV?  Seems like there are issues with Verizon and Samsung televisions.
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 12
(10,033 Views)

Donkey97, 

 

Unfortunately, it appears that HDMI is somewhat of a hit or miss thing. Some people have trouble frequently, some rarely, and some, like me, never have a problem. As BassBob said, Samsung TVs seem to have the HDMI problem more than other brands, but others certainly do. I have a 3 year old Sony, been attached to my Verizon 6416 DVR for 3 years using HDMI, never a problem.

 

Now, you mentioned that HD when not using the HDMI connection was terrible, and you also mentioned earlier in your post something about using composite. You won't get HD over composite, ever, you need to use a component connection. Most people really seem to see very little difference between HDMI and component, although some say one or the other is slightly better. I highly recommend you try component connections, I think you will find it very similar picture-wise to HDMI, but without the handshake problem.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

Highlighted
Copper Contributor Patti
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 4 of 12
(10,013 Views)

Donkey97,

  Do you have the 7216 model dvr? There's several threads in other places in the forum about people having to reset their 7216 frequently by unplugging the HDMI cord and the power cord for a minute or so then plugging them back in. It seems to be a chronic problem with that box but it's suppose to have a superior picture to the old 6416 since the new 1.6 upgrade. I agree with Justin  if you can't use a HDMI cord use the red,blue,green component cords. I had them both hooked up for a while and could tell only a slight difference on the HD channels. I have the older 6416 DVR and Sony 1080p and use an HDMI now. 

Copper Contributor Donkey97
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 5 of 12
(9,982 Views)

BassBob--

 I don't have a samsung, although I have been reading posts on other forums about the handshake problems that can occur. I have a 32" Dynex brand HDTV, it's 2 months old and works perfect aside from this problem. I have an upconverting DVD player hooked to the hdmi2 port, so I know the tv is working like it should. Every time the box does this, I check the dvd signal and it works fine. I noticed that it doesn't even give me the "No Signal" text until I change it from hdmi1 to composite/hdmi2 then back to hdmi1. Like the tv is still thinks the box is sending a signal, but all I get is a black screen. I still get audio through my stereo reciever, but the screen remains black.

 

 

  Justin--

Sorry, I mean component and not composite, that's what I get for typing too fast. The component works all the time 100%, but the quality is not near as good as the 1080i hdmi picture. I've heard some don't notice a difference, but I notice a huge difference in the color quality and sharpness of the picture. I would have used the component cable if it was the same quality, but just knowing what it should look like, I can't force myself to do it.

 

 

Patti--

 I actually have the 6416 model reciever, and it has worked perfect on my SDtv until I upgraded to the HD scene. I read on another forum that a few people were having a similar problem as me, and resetting the box always fixed it until the next time it goes blank. I don't even remove the hdmi cable, I just unplugged the box for a minute then plug it back in. This works every time, so I'm almost certain it is the box. My mom has a brand new Vizio HDtv with the same model box, and it happens to her every few weeks. Reset the box and it's fine until the next time. 

 

 

Should I consider upgrading to the new model DVR? I've swapped everything back and forth from hdmi1 to hdmi2 with the same results, the DVD player always has a signal when the box is acting up. And like I said the component always gets a signal when these problems occur. I've use multiple different hdmi cables so that is not a problem, and neither end of the cable is loose. I know this because without touching the cable, it always works after a reset.

 

 

 

 

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 6 of 12
(9,972 Views)
Donkey - I frequently have had the same problem with various TV's. I have returned two Samsungs to the vendor,and my current model - a Sony - just exhibited the problem last night. A hard reboot of the DVR usually fixes it for about a week. I usually hard reboot once a week just because. IMHO, the problem is one of industry standardization with HDMI handshake protocols. One day it will get fixed (I hope).
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 7 of 12
(9,955 Views)

@Justin wrote:

Donkey97, 

 

Most people really seem to see very little difference between HDMI and component, although some say one or the other is slightly better. 

 


With Verizon the picture will most likely look the same. Component video is capable of carrying signals up to 1080p, but many TVs do not support 1080p through component video. But verizon broadcast in 1080i so it does not matter what is used.

 

Copper Contributor BassBob
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 8 of 12
(9,948 Views)
Question for you FIOS TV'ers: when you do a "hard re-boot" of the STB, do you "lose" the guide or anything else?  When you do that on a Comcast STB, the guide is gone for awhile until it refreshes.  That can sometimes take hours until it picks up everything.  All you see are "To be announced" listings.
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 9 of 12
(9,946 Views)
nope

@BassBob wrote:
Question for you FIOS TV'ers: when you do a "hard re-boot" of the STB, do you "lose" the guide or anything else?  When you do that on a Comcast STB, the guide is gone for awhile until it refreshes.  That can sometimes take hours until it picks up everything.  All you see are "To be announced" listings.

 

Contributor PSUGURU
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 10 of 12
(9,651 Views)

I lost  my HDMI on my Panasonic 50"  Had to replace the board and the service center said to go to component that they have seen several cases recently and are pointing to the Verizon set top box blowing the HDMI ports on TV's  Not sure I believe that since the box is the same as a Comcast box, but none the less that is what I was told

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.