Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

DVR misses remote button presses

Reply
snuckleton
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

DVR misses remote button presses

Message 1 of 7
(5,957 Views)

I have had a long-standing problem with the Motorola 6416 DVR missing button presses from the remote control.  The button presses register on the DVR since the led flashes, but the DVR ignores the press, or stacks them up and executes them some time later.

 

This most often happens with the 30-second jump ahead button, but will happen with FF and will also happen when navigating through the list of recorded programs.

 

I've tried other remotes.  When the service was first installed the problem was MUCH worse and I eventually had the DVR replaced.  This DVR is better, but still aggravating.  I am currently on the 1.6.2 software, but I don't know how long I've had it.

 

Is this a known bug?  Do other people see this?  Is it fixed in 1.6.2?

 

I have had great difficulty with customer service so my inclination is to live with it.

 

6 REPLIES 6
RickR
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-14-2009

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 2 of 7
(5,915 Views)

Yep.  Same problem here.  Plus my remote often doesn't get the DVR light to flash.   With both problems, using the remote is very inaccurate and frustrating.   My Tivo that this replaces was video game quick.  Kinda sad.

 

 

KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 3 of 7
(5,906 Views)

Delays with "trickplay" functions like replay, ffw, rew, and 30s skip are fairly common unless you're using a TiVo.  That said, Motorola DVRs are definitely worse than some others in this area.  This is an issue common to all Motorola DVRs, regardless of provider.

 

I haven't used 1.6.2, but from what I've read, it does improves responsiveness some.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
snuckleton
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 4 of 7
(5,828 Views)
I do have 1.6.2  I initially thought it might have improved in this release, but I don't think so.  I noticed to day it is extremely bad when navigating through the series manager.
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 5 of 7
(5,828 Views)

Keep in mind poor responsiveness with the remote can also be caused by IR interference.

 

Fluorescent light fixtures are known to cause IR interference, some more than others.  If you turn off the lights and no longer see the problem, then that obviously tells you that your lighting is at fault.

Certain display models have an ambient light room sensor, which works by emitting IR; this causes a lot of trouble for some IR devices.   Some models, like those from Sony, have a menu option to turn this off, which greatly reduces IR interference.

 

Other televisions simply emit high levels of IR.  Some displays only do it for the first 2-15 minutes after they are powered on, while others do it whenever they are on.

 

Ideally, one would confirm whether IR interference is the problem by testing the box in another room with an older "tube" TV, with ambient lighting turned off. However, this isn't always an option.

 

You can generally eliminate these IR interference issues by moving to RF control. You can add RF capability to most remotes with the Next Generation Remote Control Extender. With this product, place the included IR receiver "eye" over the IR sensor on the front of the Motorola box, and cover it with a small piece of black electrical tape to prevent other IR sources from hitting the STB/DVR's sensor. If you have trouble locating the IR sensor, shine a flash light on the front of the box and look for a small round circle.

 

Note this will not eliminate delays and the "queuing up of commands" that you will see periodically with all Motorola boxes.   That's an issue that affects all Motorola equipment, regardless of provider.  It has nothing to do with IR interference.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
snuckleton
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 6 of 7
(5,809 Views)

In my case, this does not appear to be an IR interference issue.  The IR signal is detected by the DVR box since I see the LED on the box light up with each remote button press.

 

From what KenAF says, this may be a problem with Motorola boxes.  From my point of view it is a problem for Verizon to fix.  I am not paying Motorola over $1200 a year for this service, I'm paying Verizon.  I would expect them to aggressively resolve these issues.  So far I am not encouraged.

npgmbr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: DVR misses remote button presses

Message 7 of 7
(5,786 Views)

I would strongly encourage Verizon to push hard on Motorola to deliver software updates to Moto's boxes or find another provider that is willing to deliver a better product.  The problems I encounter with my HM/DVR include:

 

-  Slow or no response to input from remote (particularly with skip)

-  Need for remote to be pointed directly at the box

-  Choppy fast forward and rewind

-  Random fast-forwarding with no user input (during remote viewing)

-  Settings that change back to default at random

-  Slow response from box when setting-up new recordings

-  After stopping a recording, the box then decides to continue the recording after the user tells it to stop

-  When setting a limit on how many shows the DVR should record, it routinely ignores the limit.

 

There are other issues that I cannot remember.  Im stuck in a contract with this DVR for about 9 more months so im very happy that I kept my TiVo boxes because if the performances of these MOTO boxes does not improve; I will definitely return them to VZ and stick my TiVo boxes back in.  Compared to TiVo, the Moto boxes fail in terms of performance.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.