×

Switch Account

DVR often doesn't record

DVR often doesn't record

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor Annapolis_Dave
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 1 of 8
(1,536 Views)

I have problems with my DVR not recording scheduled programs. Verizon already replaced our set top box, but the problems continue. This past weekend, it didn't record any programs while we were out of town, and displayed an error message stating "This program did not record because the set-top box was not powered on" (even though it was when we left home). I reset the box, and it then recorded a few programs. But the following day it again failed to record several programs, with an error message stating that they didn't record because the channel was changed (no one was watching TV at the time).

 

Do these sound like a hardware problem, or is it a problem with the signal coming into the home?

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 2 of 8
(1,505 Views)

I can't imagine what difference it makes if "the channel was changed" and not sure what that means since what channel you're watching has no bearing on a scheduled recording; but if the problem is that the set top box turns itself off when you mean to leave it running, then check the sleep timer. I'm not sure when this was added, but my box was always left on.  Then while away on vacation, I found that some things didn't record and that my box was turned off.  I turned it back on, and found it off again the next morning.  Since this never happened before, this feature is either new or its default value has changed.

 

Go to Menu > Settings > Set-Top Box > Sleep Timer and select Never.

 

Good luck.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 3 of 8
(1,500 Views)

LIke it was said check your sleep timer. I don't know why your dvr has to be on to record though. Mine records when off. Both my models record while off. Also, I've never heard of the channel changing message. What model dvr are you using?

Contributor Annapolis_Dave
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 4 of 8
(1,467 Views)

The model is Sharp BDHP24.

 

There is no "Sleep timer" option under Menu > Settings > Set-Top Box >.

 

Yesterday, it did record some programs, but failed to record others. This time, the error message given for all the failed recordings was "This program did not record because the set-top box is not subscribed to DVR service". This message also used to appear on the old box that Verizon replaced. These messages are under DVR > All Activity > (name of non-recorded program).

Highlighted
Contributor Annapolis_Dave
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 5 of 8
(1,464 Views)

Also, we only have one set-top box, so all recordings are controlled by this one box. And it is subscribed to DVR service.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 6 of 8
(1,445 Views)

@Annapolis_Dave wrote:

The model is Sharp BDHP24.

 

There is no "Sleep timer" option under Menu > Settings > Set-Top Box >.

 

Yesterday, it did record some programs, but failed to record others. This time, the error message given for all the failed recordings was "This program did not record because the set-top box is not subscribed to DVR service". This message also used to appear on the old box that Verizon replaced. These messages are under DVR > All Activity > (name of non-recorded program).


Sharp BDHP24 is a Blu Ray player, not a DVR. What is the model of the Fios DVR box? It's on either the bottom left or right on the front.

Highlighted
Contributor Annapolis_Dave
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 7 of 8
(1,430 Views)

DVR Model: CHS 435HDC

 

(Thanks for the correction, beetlejuice!)

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 8 of 8
(1,424 Views)

@Annapolis_Dave wrote:

DVR Model: CHS 435HDC

 

(Thanks for the correction, beetlejuice!)


Ok so its a Cisco box, not a Motorola which makes sense as to why your settings are set different.

I honestly don't know a thing about the Cisco boxes, just the Motorolas. I have heard of several issues with the Ciscos though. Are the Cisco boxes the only ones you can get in your area? Is there a fios store near you that you could go to and maybe switch the Cisco out for a Motorola 7232 or even a 7216 with the 500 gb drive in it? That would easily solve the issue. With the Motorolas the box will record even when off.

You might even try calling them and see if they can switch them out.

One thing to note though is if you have more then one box in the house all have to be the same brand. If the one dvr is all you have then its not a worry. I know what boxes people get and can have depends on location, but I would do what I could to try and get a Motorola box. it would most likely fix for the issue and is easy.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.