Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

DVR on remote tv

Reply
jsmith6752
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-20-2008

DVR on remote tv

Message 1 of 7
(4,016 Views)

I have 1 hd dvr box. I have  another hd box plus  3 standard boxes. Can I watch recorded programs on any of my other tv's? If so, how to I do that?  thanks

6 REPLIES 6
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 2 of 7
(4,012 Views)

Your DVR would need to be subscribed to the Home Media Feature and Multi Room DVR access. Standard DVR is close to $16 and that version is close to $20.

jsmith6752
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-20-2008

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 3 of 7
(3,960 Views)

so for $4 I can get this feature?  How do I go about doing that?  thanks

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 4 of 7
(3,942 Views)

Your best bet may be to call 888-553-1555

BrianC
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎08-22-2009

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 5 of 7
(3,935 Views)

Something to keep in mind with this feature is that if you record a channel in HD, you will not be able to play it back from the SD STB in another room.  The other non-DVR STB would also have to be HD to play back HD content.  No problem if you record an SD channel though.  SD channel recordings can be played back on any SD or HD STB using the multi-room DVR feature.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 6 of 7
(3,924 Views)

 


@jsmith6752 wrote:

so for $4 I can get this feature?  How do I go about doing that?  thanks


 

There was a setting on the DVR that let you try the feature for a period of time, and then it would go on your account if you did not call them. The was a try HMDVR or Enable HMDVR somewhere. Just don't remember. Let me look for a link to the instructions.

 

 

Here is a link to more information. They may have removed the activation feature from the DVR because people would try it and then not call after the trial period, and then get charged.

 

http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/FiOSTV/Receivers/Multi-Room+DVR/Multi-Room+DVR.htm

jsmith6752
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-20-2008

Re: DVR on remote tv

Message 7 of 7
(3,856 Views)

answer in hand.. I made a phone call and added the service for $4 a month. It's worth it..thanks

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title