Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

DVR: reset port mapping

SOLVED
Reply
paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

DVR: reset port mapping

Message 1 of 13
(1,426 Views)

I need help please, I have no control over my DVR, can't do anything from website, phone, even the other boxes in my house will not communicate with my dvr.

 

I cannot get anywhere on the website, I get 400 errors and bad gateways, the support section took over 10 minutes to load before I gave up. The myverizon website is worse than AOL back in the day with a 1200 dial up modem.

 

I just need my dvr to work please, and I will not succomb to phone support, I've been hung up on twice by them and for my own sanity I will nto deal with then. Can some mod with a VZ next to their name reset my ports please.

 

Thank you.

 

Paul. 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 5 of 13
(1,392 Views)

Paul I am sorry to hear about the problems you are having with the box. This is not a portmapping issue. I have run the connectivity test and communications are successful on the ports. Since other boxes in the house can't interface with the the DVR, it sounds like a problem with the DVR box itself. To run an autocorrect to try and fix this, Please press menu, then go to CUSTOMER SUPPORT, then IN HOME AGENT, then SET TOP BOX AUTO CORRECTION. Please let us know if further assistance is required.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 2 of 13
(1,425 Views)

Just tried the inhome assistant program: 

 

Its telling me I have no DVRs attached to my account.

 

Lovely.

ornahp
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,283
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 3 of 13
(1,422 Views)

Just a friendly reminder, this is a forum where users help other users. It looks like your issue may require a Verizon representative to review your account details. Please contact our customer service team via live chat or email at: http://www22.verizon.com/content/contactus/

paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 4 of 13
(1,419 Views)

I know. I'm taking my chances. I'd rather rather run around blindfolded in a 6 lane highway than contact tech support. I cannot do that any more. I have never been treated so rudely as a paying customer in my life than when I have to contact them.

 

If no one here can help, my 2 year contrat is up in November. 

 

 

Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 5 of 13
(1,393 Views)

Paul I am sorry to hear about the problems you are having with the box. This is not a portmapping issue. I have run the connectivity test and communications are successful on the ports. Since other boxes in the house can't interface with the the DVR, it sounds like a problem with the DVR box itself. To run an autocorrect to try and fix this, Please press menu, then go to CUSTOMER SUPPORT, then IN HOME AGENT, then SET TOP BOX AUTO CORRECTION. Please let us know if further assistance is required.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

View solution in original post

paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 6 of 13
(1,365 Views)

Anthony, thank you very much, that fixed the problem.

 

 

paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 7 of 13
(1,356 Views)

Spoke too soon, its not solved. Lasted about an hour and I'm back. Auto-correct is doing nothing now.

 

Does my MRDVR maybe need to have a static IP?

Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 8 of 13
(1,338 Views)

The tests to the port are failing now. I may have to reset the box from my end and redo the portmapping. What kind of router do you have with Verizon?

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

paulgs3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 9 of 13
(1,316 Views)

I have the Westell Ultraline Series 3 model 9100EM

Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: DVR: reset port mapping

Message 10 of 13
(1,285 Views)

Thank you for the router information. I had tests succesfully though early this morning. Are you able to get the access it now?

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title