×

Switch Account

DVR web remote access

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor JWJr
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 11 of 20
(5,735 Views)

My remote DVR web access stopped working after last week's extended power outage. After trying everything in this topic, I called Verizon, and the tech was able to restore the proper connection to Remote DVR for me in under 15 minutes.  -JW

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 12 of 20
(5,699 Views)

@Weezknight wrote:

lasagna,

 

thanks for a very well explained fix for this problem.  I had used the Remote DVR without any problems, and about 3 weeks ago, I couldn't do anything.

 

Upon further inspection it looks like the IP Address was still the same, but the UDP port forwarding rule was missing from my router.  I added a new rule as per your settings, and "BAM!" it worked!  The only question is, why would the router suddenly drop a rule on its own.  I'm assuming the rule had been there previously since everything had worked before.

 

Thanks again for pointing me in the right direction to get this worked out. 


Guys,

 

I had a similar problem, 1 of my 3 DVRs had no remote web access (...not responding...). No reseting, rebooting, etc worked for me. I noticed that there were 2 UDP forwarding rules but none for the troubled DVR. I tried to figure how to manually add the rule but was not successful. How did you accomplish it? The stumbling block for me was with the "Verizon FIOS Service" entry in the Network Address field.

 

I called Verizon and a guy in Tech support had it working in about 10 minutes. He didn't seem too knowledgeable but managed to do a Port remapping function which fixed the problem. I then asked if he recommended changing to a static Lease Type and he said I could and it shouldn't cause any problems but he had no instructions for the customer on that feature. Anyway.. it's done and is static and now I wait to see if it sticks.

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 13 of 20
(5,670 Views)

I wrote: "Anyway.. it's done and is static and now I wait to see if it sticks"

 

Well it didn't stick; not exactly anyway. I have access to the previously unavailable DVR but now have lost access to one of the others. Seems like Verizon does not want me to have more than two with web access(?).

 

Anybody run into this problem before?

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor richieboo
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
Message 14 of 20
(5,586 Views)

After a week of on-again/off-again support from FIOS phone techs I finally got working through hints in this thread. I was only able to access one of my three DVRs via the website. The 63145/UDP was the tip that lead me to the problem. The STB with that setting for forwarding to 63145 was IP 102.

 

The fix for me...

 

Unplug all STBs. Factory reset (hold for 30 secs) the Verizon router. Plug in the STBs "in order". One of my STB is the "master" (or main) and the other are secondary (or slaves). Mine happens to be the one I designated as the multi-room DVR. Verizon should be able to tell you which one is the master/main DVR if you have more than one. This box, for me, had to be the first to connect to the network after the hard reset of the router, so that it could obtain the first local IP. I did that and one-by-one each of my DVRs were available via the website. Sweet!

 

Now to wait for the next version of the iPhone app... it can only connect to one box now. The Verizon support (feedback people from the app) replied to a "help" email I sent that the current version of the iPhone app only supports one box for now, but in a couple of months we should see an update. The version I have now is 1.1.3.

 

Hope this is able to help others! Thank God I don't have to call Verizon support again....

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 15 of 20
(5,568 Views)

Good job. You provided another level of insight. I will try this in the morning.

 

I suppose even if I don't know which one is the "master" , it shouldn't take more than 3 tries to get the right one first.

 

Even if they all have to come online in a unique order, it still takes only 6 tries.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 16 of 20
(5,524 Views)

Worked like a charm...on the first try. The bootup order was the clincher for me. Thanks richieboo.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 17 of 20
(5,515 Views)

Oooo ... I smell a challenge.   My wife isn't going to be happy with me plugging and unplugging STB's all night to see if I can figure out a parameter to key off of to determine the master.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 18 of 20
(3,306 Views)

How'd that challenge work out lasagna? 🙂

 

I read through this thread and it helped with some insight but I'm still not where I need to be.

 

I recently replaced my Actiontec MI424-WR Rev. E with a new Rev. F.  Swapping over was quick and completely painless except when it came to Remote DVR Manager (I think that's what they're calling it these days) and caller ID on the TV.

 

I found that neither  managing my DVR through TV Central or my wife's iPhone app worked.  I've tried resetting the router and STB...no help.

 

What did help is putting the DVR's IP in the firewall's DMZ.  That brought back remote DVR and caller ID but I have some unease with leaving anything in the DMZ.  How can I pin down which spefic ports need to be forwarded and fix the problem?

 

tia

 

edit:  Comparing my previous Rev. E router with the new Rev. F I see that the old unit had created port forwarding rules for both my STB's on it's own, and that on the setup page they don't have an option to delete them.   How can I nudge the new router to find the STP's and create those same rules on its' own?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 19 of 20
(3,267 Views)

Update on my problem.  It fixed itself.

 

After trying everything I could think of I woke up this morning and found the new router had created a port forwarding rule for my DVR by itself.  I'm back in business.

 

A happy ending here.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor Keith111
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 20 of 20
(1,604 Views)

I know this is an old thread, but has anyone discovered the native DVR system menu accessed by the tech on install day?  I seem to recall there was an activation menu he accessed by hitting a sequence of keys on the DVR remote control. Rather than resetting everything again, or playing with the firewall routing and forwarding, I'm wondering if that particular DVR system menu would force the changes necessary to access the device via website DVR Manager.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.