×

Switch Account

DVR wont record!

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor mreaves
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 1 of 8
(5,576 Views)

For the second week in a row, I didn't record True Blood.

Its the only series I have set to record. The last show I successfully recorded was 10/12.

I have cancelled the series in the settings, and started all over again, selecting first run and repeats on all channels-including Latin-and still nothing.

9 o'clock last night and it wouldnt record.  I pushed record and I got the error saying it couldnt record past episodes.

I hit record on any random show and it wouldnt record that show either.

 

One thing I noticed last night is that the info bar had the previous show 'stuck' on the screen.  But I thought while recording in the manual format would record whats on the screen rather than what the info bar had displayed.

 

My last chance to record all the shows is halloween.  If that dosent record all the shows, then I'm done.  I'm paying for a service that isnt working.

I have reset my box online, unplugged everything etc   nothing is working.

 

Is this b/c of the stupid online guide? 

 

help!

 

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Contributor froggiejeg
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 2 of 8
(5,537 Views)
We're having the same problem! We're tried everything short of calling in for service. Unless someone has a suggestion, that's our next step.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 8
(5,521 Views)
Set up a recurring manual recording for now is the only suggestion I could make.  DVR -> Setup recording -> Manual Recoding and pretend it is an 80's VCR (only without the blinking 12:00 on the display Smiley Wink ).  There has been an ongoing issues with some series not recording (particularly from ESPN and some of the premiums) that has been reported on other forums for quite some time.  Not a solution, but a work around.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor mreaves
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 4 of 8
(5,511 Views)

I had some success last night.

 

I reset everything again,  and this time it brought back all the shows and movies I had previously deleted.  So I had to go back and delete a movie and the series Starter Wife again.  But at 8pm last night I saw the red light on the box and it was actually recording True Blood!

 

We'll see what happens next Sunday

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 5 of 8
(5,504 Views)
I have also experienced the dropped recording sessions since my install last month (7216 DVR). I find that if I go into the program guide at some point during the day and look for the recording checkmark for a show I know should be recorded later, the checkmark is missing. Switching to Series Manager in the DVR menu confirms the series is setup properly, but somehow the machine doesn't know it. Then, when I switch back to the IMG in frustration, the little checkmark has magically appeared. Occasionally, I will also get weird pieces of a recorded show - some for as little as eight seconds, others for forty or so minutes. I think the Series Manager software is messed up as it tries to integrate with the program guide for recurring times but only new airings. I am about to go to a simple manual recording scheme based on the clock - day/time/channel/weekly. Period. Thank you.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor mreaves
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 6 of 8
(5,500 Views)

It must be the series manager and the TV guide...if you have it set for first run only and the guide says its a repeat...you wont record that show.

Seems to me that Verizon should be pressing their TV guide provider.  Thats been an issue on other threads in here.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 7 of 8
(5,471 Views)
Odd I thought I replied to this thread........Anywho the solution to fix a DVR that won't record/display the red dot is to have the box initialized and then you will be able to record again.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 8 of 8
(5,427 Views)
Techman28, what is meant by "initialized"? Is this something that is done by a techie somewhere in the Verizon World of Electrons who accesses your STB through the router somehow? For many of us newbs to FIOS TV, these are new problems that need resolving. Perhaps a sticky at the beginning of the forum listing resolved issues and the fix? Thank you.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.