Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Daylight Savings time

Reply
Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Daylight Savings time

Message 1 of 16
(19,010 Views)
ok everyone knows its coming up this sunday moring @ 2am and I want to let everyone know how to fix something that may come up. The clock on your STB may not change. This is because the box was off when a signal was sent to have it update the time....Should your time not update all you have to do is Powercycle the box meaning unplug the power cable and plug it back in. If that doesn't work please let me know so I can get it taken care of for you.
15 REPLIES 15
matcarl
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 2 of 16
(19,006 Views)
Techman: What do you mean by the box was off when a signal was sent?
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 3 of 16
(19,005 Views)
Off as in turned off or powered off? Leaving the boxes turned on is required, I will do that, and just turn off the TVs. Thanks for the Spring forward notice. I work this weekend, and will also be dealing with that at work with various systems.
Message Edited by prisaz on 03-06-2009 08:49 AM
ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 4 of 16
(18,969 Views)
thanks techman I never would have thought of that - will make sure to leave all boxes on and just turn off tvs before retiring on Sat nite
KJH278
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 5 of 16
(18,885 Views)
THanks for the info Techman
izub
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-05-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 6 of 16
(18,870 Views)
Whoops!  It's Daylight Saving Time... There's no "S" ... We're saving daylight get it?
mrschief44
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2009

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 7 of 16
(18,738 Views)

My DVR didn't change to daylight savings time this morning. The box was powered off. I did unplug the box and waited a couple of minutes and then plugged it back in but still no time change, I did this procedure a couple of times but still no time change.

 

Any help would be appreciated

Thank

Mrschief

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 8 of 16
(18,717 Views)
All my boxes were on and all updated to DST with no issues.  Guess I was just lucky Smiley Happy
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 9 of 16
(18,709 Views)
I would just try it again, but if that doesn't work you would need to call tech support at 1-888-553-1555 and tell them about it and they will refresh your programming and that will take care of it.   When calling tech support, after you confirm the telephone number on the account, press zero once after any question or choice offered by the automated system, and after the 3rd question you will be directed to the first suport person available.  If you do not have verizon landland telephone, just press zero, once, right from the start, then once after any question.
cjacobs001
ambruno1132
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-22-2008

Re: Daylight Savings time

Message 10 of 16
(18,644 Views)
Both boxes updated on own with no help from me!
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title