Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Default Channel when turning STB on

Reply
coopunleashed
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-18-2009

Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 1 of 8
(12,854 Views)
Anyone else notice that the default channel on startup is channel 253?  Anyone know how to change that?  I would prefer to have it start to one of the channels I watch the most instead of cartoons. 
7 REPLIES 7
CapnTrips
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 2 of 8
(12,838 Views)

Nope. 

 

I have NOT noticed that. 

 

In fact I HAVE noticed that it usually starts up on the channel most recently tuned - i.e. either the last channel I was watching, or the last channel which had a unattended recording conducted.

 

Of course, I'm talking about DVRs.  I don't know anything about regular STBs.

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 3 of 8
(12,811 Views)

Yeah, the box should start up on the last channel you were on when you turned it off. (unless its a dvr and it changed channels to record something since you turned it off. then it will be on the channel that was being recorded)

 

The only time I've seen this change is when they reset the box, then it always comes up on channel 131 (verizon info channel)

Message Edited by spacedebris on 08-11-2009 10:54 AM



====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
matcarl
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 4 of 8
(12,802 Views)
Even with a box reset, it always defaults to where you left it. I have never seen it start at channel 131.
spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 5 of 8
(12,806 Views)

@matcarl wrote:
Even with a box reset, it always defaults to where you left it. I have never seen it start at channel 131.

 

reboot, yes, back to the channel you were on

 

reset, no, goes to channel 131 (or at least it always does on mine)




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 6 of 8
(12,757 Views)

As others have said, no, I have never had either my DVR or my SD STBs come up on any channel other than the last one I was watching or, for the DVR, the last channel recorded if that was after I last used the box. And I have no idea whether mine has ever come on with 131, I don't think so, but maybe after a reset it might have. I never turn any of my STBs off, don't whether that might have some effect or not, they draw nearly the same amount of power whether they are on or off so I see no value in turning them off.

 

I think the OP has a broken box.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

jmcohen23
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎01-30-2009

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 7 of 8
(12,716 Views)
check to make sure that someone in your home is not setting a reminder for that channel at certain times.
You've got to be very careful if you don't know where you're going, because you might not get there. --Yogi Berra
jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Default Channel when turning STB on

Message 8 of 8
(12,693 Views)
I like to leave my TV on Channel 7 (ABC in NY) so if I get up past 7 I can rewind GMA and skip the commericals.  About 2 times a week I will wake to find the TV on channel 23 which is PBS.  We do not record anything on channel 23 so it appears this change occurs in the night between 11 and 7.   I wish it would always stay on the last channel, but doesn't always do it.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.