Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

SOLVED
Reply
cbaylis
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-10-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 21 of 43
(2,598 Views)

I have a model VMS1100  ARRIS.

thanks for your help.

carl

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 22 of 43
(2,574 Views)

You can find the default power on channel under menu-settings-system- Media Server.

Options are Fios 1 or last channel.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 23 of 43
(2,540 Views)

Hi,  I hope you can help.  I have a CHS335HDC.

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 24 of 43
(2,523 Views)

I have been having this issue since my last upgrade (several days ago).  I had it happen after a previous upgrade, so I knew about the option in the menu.

 

However,  no matter how many times I set power on channel to "previously viewed," box turns on to Fios 1.  I called about it and tech told me to try setting it to "Fios 1" and turning it off and back on.  Then change it to "last viewed" and it should work.

 

Well, it doesn't.  I have tried doing it numerous times and it still comes on to "Fios 1." 

 

I feel like I'm in a resort where every time you turn on the TV, it comes on as the "resort info" channel.

 

Does anyone have any suggestions?

cbaylis
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-10-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 25 of 43
(2,520 Views)

as previously answered by crobgauth:

 

You can find the default power on channel under menu-settings-system- Media Server.

Options are Fios 1 or last channel.

MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 26 of 43
(2,506 Views)

Thank you.  I finally don't see FIOS1 at least on my main tv.  Now I just need to fix the other tvs.

MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 27 of 43
(2,491 Views)

I thought I was doing something wrong.  It goes to FIOS1 when I turn it on but the menu says that the power on channel is the last channel I watched.  Anyone now have any ideas?

Speedy1
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-06-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 28 of 43
(2,480 Views)

Try Menu/Customer Suport/Top Support Tools/Fix FiOS TV Issues - it will reset and reboot the box(s) you have.

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 29 of 43
(2,454 Views)

Thank you!  I had already tried unplugging box and resetting it that way, which didn't work.  I just reset it using the Customer Support/fix TV issues and it looks like it worked.

 

I'm so glad.

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 30 of 43
(2,429 Views)

Looks like I spoke too soon.  I turn on the box, it BRIEFLY shows last viewed channel number then immediately switches to 501.

 

I guess I'll just have to live with it.

 

Extremely annoying.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title