Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

SOLVED
Reply
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 31 of 43
(3,233 Views)

It should work fine if you used the setting posted earlier.

 

I have channel 501 in NY and it definitely works on my sets here (7232,7100p2)

 

i have quantum boxes in FL and I think it works there but channel 501 is not an option there.

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 32 of 43
(3,214 Views)

I DID follow the above instructions.  It seemed to work.  Then the next day, when I turned TV on, it went right back to FIOS 1.

 

I just tried it again.  Hopefully, it will work.

 

 

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 33 of 43
(3,199 Views)

Still no luck.

 

Turn on TV -- box BRIEFLY (1-2 seconds) shows last channel, then immediately changes to 501.

 

Like I said -- I will just live with it.

 

 

MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 34 of 43
(3,185 Views)

I have the same situation.  I feel your frustration.  My tv set up shows that the powert on channel is the last channel played.  I just keep pressing the button for the channel I want and it eventually goes to that channel.

mm1
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 35 of 43
(3,154 Views)

The solution to this problem is to disable the promotions. Press menu on the remote then settings then system then notifications then promotions. After you choose promotions disable them then you will no longer have fios 1 pop up as the first channel you see. It will then ask you if you are sure that you want to disable and just press yes. This is a bug with the latest IMG that is causing a lot of headaches for customers who live in new jersey. By following these steps what this will also do is do away with the home page screen which is mostly promotions that also has the weather plus today's date and time at the top. Verizon needs to fix this bug because the promotions being disabled will then lead to lost revenue for them because customers will not see the advertisements that may entice them to purchase things that they had no interest in. Everytime they release a new guide update it always cause a lot of weird things such as the fios 1 channel issue which is almost like they are forcing you to watch their news channel which basically has the same half hour news show all day long. Some other weird things they should fix are missing logos on channels 1020,1021 wrong logos on channels 23, 464, 465, 474, 523, 571 just to name a few. They of course have no idea that channel 29 WNYJ is running the live feed of WNYJ 1 but the schedule on the guide is of WNYJ 2 and the most ridiculous of them all is that channel 481 is arise news but the schedule that they have on there is that of al jazeera english which is a channel that has not existed in three years.   

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 36 of 43
(3,131 Views)

Thanks.  I just disable promotions.  Turned set off and back on.  Came back on to last channel.  I'm hopeful.

 

The promotions are very annoying anyway.  I didn't realize I could disable them.

JanetInNJ
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 37 of 43
(3,109 Views)

mm1 -- THANK YOU!  Disabling the promotions finally worked.  

 

This was a minor issue, but extremely annoying. 

 

Thanks again.

MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 38 of 43
(3,085 Views)

Thank you for your help.  Hopefully I don't see anymore advetising pop+ups.  I didn't know I could get rid of them.  It is so annoying especially when I get the same ones multiple times.

rb62470
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 39 of 43
(3,010 Views)

mm1, thanks for mentioning channel 29. The FIOS guide/info bar describes shows that never air. They list dramas with entirely German-surnamed casts and entirely Italian-surnamed casts, but all they ever show is Chinese news 24/7. I finally checked wikipedia to see what was going on with that channel, and it seemed that maybe those dramas are on 66.2, but the article was a little hard to decipher. So I did another google search and found this post of yours. Thanks for explaining the situation.  

JimmyB2015
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 40 of 43
(2,830 Views)

Go to Settings           Go to System           Go to " Set Top Box"           Go to " Power On Channel " - Push 'OK'- now wait a few seconds till an option screen comes on.   The screen will give you an option of viewing the last chanel you had on instead of      " THE ANNOYING FIOS NEWS !!!!!!!!   "     I feel your pain           Thanks

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.