Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

SOLVED
Reply
locapacow
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 1 of 43
(32,676 Views)

Everytime I turn on the TV after the STB has gone into sleep mode, it starts back to channel 501, Fios News. It used to go back to the last channel watched.

 

I hate 501 Fios News. How do I change this setting to go back to starting on the last channel watched?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Ahoy-Hoy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-29-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 6 of 43
(32,408 Views)

Finally figured out how to remove Fios1 as the default channel on start up. Menu>Settings>System>Set-Top Box>Power On Channel. Press OK and you will have a choice of FIOS1 News Channel or Last Channel Viewed. 

View solution in original post

42 REPLIES 42
Alarocque4
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-23-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 2 of 43
(32,599 Views)
I am having this problem too and haven't figured out how to fix it yet. I'll let you know if I do
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 3 of 43
(32,596 Views)

What boxes.

 

Its mostly a bug as they are not suppose to do this or possibly a failing box which keeps reseting its info.

Ahoy-Hoy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-29-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 4 of 43
(32,448 Views)

Same here. I'm not a fan of this channel and I hate having it forced on me. Also when I press guide that is exactly what I expect to show up not a pop to upgrade my package. 

SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 5 of 43
(32,430 Views)

Some customers in certain areas who have this channel available to them are seeing this now. I guess it was a new update. Some say you can go into the menu and change it while some are saying they cant find the option. I dont have fios 1 news where I am so I'm not experincing this myself.....yet.

Ahoy-Hoy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-29-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 6 of 43
(32,409 Views)

Finally figured out how to remove Fios1 as the default channel on start up. Menu>Settings>System>Set-Top Box>Power On Channel. Press OK and you will have a choice of FIOS1 News Channel or Last Channel Viewed. 

View solution in original post

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 7 of 43
(32,373 Views)

Sounds like a solution.  Dumb option in my opinion.  Its not on the VMS boxes, and was not on the STB when I upgraded, so I never saw this behavior.

 

OP if his solution works for you, Mark it as a solution and give KUDO.

NYCFACE
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-02-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 8 of 43
(32,285 Views)

 

User has the ability to disable the FiOS1 News Channel by selecting Menu >Settings >System >Set Top Box > Power On Channel using the Remote Control. This changes the default channel to the last viewed channel.  È
NYCFACE
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-02-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 9 of 43
(32,285 Views)

 

User has the ability to disable the FiOS1 News Channel by selecting Menu >Settings >System >Set Top Box > Power On Channel using the Remote Control. This changes the default channel to the last viewed channel.  È
SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 10 of 43
(32,272 Views)

Yes, that was already mentioned in an earlier post above.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.