Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

SOLVED
Reply
EmBomb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-06-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 11 of 43
(3,369 Views)

Thank you! I hate FIOS News. What a ridicuous move  on their part. 

 

deheta
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-18-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 12 of 43
(3,127 Views)

My TV just recently started defaulting to Nickelodeon...which I hate! Noisy, cartoonish stuff for kids. I have no kids. My settings/set top box doesn't have an option for "channel on" or "on channel" - I forget the exact term given.  The list is:  front display, standby front display, screen saver, keypad, ste top box namd, LED brightness, Sleep Timer & help.

WeiWei
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 13 of 43
(3,056 Views)

501 default is awful, thank god i found this solution

zmaldo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 14 of 43
(3,025 Views)
This is how you change it after the new update:

Menu>settings>system>media server settings>Power on channel

No more Fios1 woop!
leftykem
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2015

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 15 of 43
(2,992 Views)

Thank you, thank you, thank you.  It was so irritating to have Fios news forced on us as a default.  You suggestion worked perfectly.

Lafs
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-18-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 16 of 43
(2,935 Views)

Thank you this worked. Just got Quantum..for those boxes you need to go to menu>settings>media client settings>power on channel>last channel watched.

jozee
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-25-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 17 of 43
(2,798 Views)
Don't have that on my menu (set top box)
jozee
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-25-2014

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 18 of 43
(2,797 Views)
Thank you did it with that one!!!
MsPatR
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 19 of 43
(2,669 Views)

When I go to box top settings, I do not have a Power On Channel option.  Right now when I turn on the tv I just keep on pushing the channel number I want.  We pay for the tv service how dare THEY decide which channel to start on with. 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,969
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Default channel set to 501 - FIOS News.

Message 20 of 43
(2,654 Views)

What model box do you have?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.