×

Switch Account

Defaulting to the HD channels

Defaulting to the HD channels

Reply
Contributor mi3sons1
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 1 of 11
(4,370 Views)

I just purchased my first HD TV and am trying to see if there is a way to default to the HD channels when entering the number for the SD channel.  For example, if I enter 7 for channel 7 (ABC-TV), can it automatically tune to 507 - the HD version of that channel instead of having to press the "C" button on the remote.  Being that i have an HD TV and an HD box with and HDMI cable connecting the box and the TV, why can't it tune in the HD channels automatically if entering the SD channel numbers.  I realize that it might sound crazy asking this, but it's annoying to have to remember to enter the HD version of the channel.

10 REPLIES 10
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 2 of 11
(4,368 Views)

There is no way to do what you want.  Most of us have to agree with you that when you have an HD box all of your channels should default to HD, but it doesn't.  I hope down the road this would change, like most other providers have already done. 

 

JIm

 

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 3 of 11
(4,338 Views)

If pressing the C button is not feasible, you might need to opt for a Universal remote that allows you to program macros...that might be only way to skip the step of pressing C.  I imagine that would be tough to program for every single channel, if it could be done

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 1,948
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 4 of 11
(4,322 Views)

That or just get into the habit of entering 507 ... because, well, that's the channel you want.

 

Although, I would certainly support flipping the SD and HD channel orders.  Why make it harder for the majority of people who now have HD sets (and who all have HD STB's -- I'm sure the old 2500's and digital adpaters are the minority of the devices)?  Put the HD channels on the single digit assignments and push all the SD channels up to the three digit assignments.

Contributor Krofdorf
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 5 of 11
(3,341 Views)

How do I make my SD channels default to HD channels

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 6 of 11
(3,339 Views)

There is an option under setup to default to HD channels every time you enter the number for SD.

I beleive it is called autotune HD.

Just enable it.

BTW, don't be surprised if thread gets locked as it is over 2 years old.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 7 of 11
(3,327 Views)

Both of my STB's do exactly what you want to do

Investigate the Menu Settings 

It's been so long that right now I DK the details.

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 8 of 11
(3,259 Views)

This setting can be confusing to folks who usually use "Up and Down Channels only" type of channel surfing. I had to disable it for an older family member, even though they had an HD tv.

 

On the Remote control: Menu > Settings > System > television > "Auto Tune to HD Channels"  then set the option to ON with the OK button and you should be set.

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 9 of 11
(3,245 Views)

Certainly will jump to the HD version (usally 500 and above) for those who do old fashion scanning.  And from there continue in that range.  Personally I rarely look in the SD range unless I want something I know is on that is not available in HD, and do it from the guide.

Contributor Hootie
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2019
Message 10 of 11
(367 Views)

Thank you sooo much!!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.