Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2014

Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 1 of 5
(4,107 Views)

I am a FioS Customer and currently I have 3 set top box hooked up to TV in 3 different rooms. We are adding another TV to our living room which already has the cable outlet? We tried hooking up or TV directly to the outlet and we don't get any TV service. Do I need to activate the outlet thru Verizon? What is the fee involve? We just want a basic TV service in that room.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2014

Re: Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 3 of 5
(4,098 Views)

Thank you for the quick reply. Can you dumb it down for me...please? 🙂 What is the live cable and how do I know or what to check for? We never had a box hooked up in that room before. All it has is a wall cable outlet.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,910
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 2 of 5
(4,104 Views)

Couple of things:

1) Are you sure the cable you hooked up to is live? Have you had a box hooked up to it before? If not, try that first.

2) If a box doesn't work either, you need to find where the other end is and hook it up to a splitter.

3) If a box does work, you need to have TV do a search for channels. I assume your TV is fairly new as it has to be QAM compatible.

 

FIOS does not charge a fee for any TV that doesn't need or use a box.

Hope this helps.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2014

Re: Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 3 of 5
(4,099 Views)

Thank you for the quick reply. Can you dumb it down for me...please? 🙂 What is the live cable and how do I know or what to check for? We never had a box hooked up in that room before. All it has is a wall cable outlet.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,910
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 4 of 5
(4,029 Views)

So first thing to do is take a box you know works form another room and hook it up to the cable you want to use.

If it works, then the cable is ok and you just need to program the tv.

If it doesn't then you need to find the place where all the cables end and see if there is one or more that isn't connected.

You may need a bigger splitter if all of the existing ports are taken.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2014

Re: Do I need a set top box in each room if I already have a cable outlet?

Message 5 of 5
(4,016 Views)

Thank you so much. I took the risk by starting out with the TV to search for the channels (I was too lazy to bring the box in:-)) and I got the basic channels. Thank you for patience and reply.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.