Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-18-2009

Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 1 of 9
(7,857 Views)
I have fios internet and phone. My router now is a linksys wrt610n with ethernet connection. I am supposed to get TV in another week. Do i need to go back to my actiontek router. Which I do not want to do.
8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 2 of 9
(7,852 Views)
If you want a program guide, or remote DVR, or Video On Demand or Media DVR services, the answer is you need the Actiontek. You need a router that support the MOCA standard for those services to function.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 3 of 9
(7,852 Views)
You can try and get your hands on a Motorola NIM 100. The internet needs to be provision for Ethernet. Plug the NIM 100 in to a lan port on your Linksys and run a coax from your NIM 100 back to a splitter connected to the coax port on the ONT.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 4 of 9
(7,828 Views)

There are several different ways to use BOTH the Actiontec for Video and your Linksys for Internet, with pros and cons for each configuration.

 

Here is a link to a FAQ with more information:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 5 of 9
(7,804 Views)

Yes you would need the MOCA features on the Actiontec for the TV. But if you do not want any of the Home Media features or remote DVR fuctions to interact with the TV and your PC or Web, you can just plug your Actiontec routers WAN into the Linksys routers LAN port. You would need to just use the Actiontec router until after the install is complete, and you would also need to be sure that they do not switch your ONT to use MOCA instead of Ethernet. for IP. You would have an Ethernet cable and COAX from your ONT to your router. Remember Verizon will not support troubleshooting a router they did not supply. But with this setup your Set Top Box should still update the channel guide, VOD and widgets. The Actiontec does consume a bit more power than a NIM-100, but if you have the Actiontec you can use it. Only your WAN and coax would be connected to the Actiontec. All your PCs could still be on the Linksys. Remember to turn of the wireless on the Actiontec. There have been some that have run the actiontec in bridged mode and LAN to LAN but it gets complicated and Verizon can not support all the custom installations that may have trouble.

 

Another Link.

 

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router#FiOS_TV.2C_CAT_installed

Message Edited by prisaz on 07-25-2009 11:38 AM
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 6 of 9
(7,798 Views)

easiest thing to do is piggy back the linksys router to the actiontec,   so you would direct connect them to one another using an ethernet cable between any of the numbered ports on the actiontec (1-4), and then plug into the wan port on the linksys. 

 

 

Then when you have it hooked up,   go to 192.168.1.1

that should take you to the linksys GUI

 

Change the LAN IP to be 192.168.0.1 (or 2.1, 3.1, 4.1 anything BUT 1.1)

 

hit save. 

 

release and renew your IP. 

 

With the linksys having a 192.168.2.1, or 192.168.0.1   it will talk through the actiontec without a hitch, and it takes about 30 seconds total to do.  

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 7 of 9
(7,773 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

easiest thing to do is piggy back the linksys router to the actiontec,   so you would direct connect them to one another using an ethernet cable between any of the numbered ports on the actiontec (1-4), and then plug into the wan port on the linksys. 

 

 

Then when you have it hooked up,   go to 192.168.1.1

that should take you to the linksys GUI

 

Change the LAN IP to be 192.168.0.1 (or 2.1, 3.1, 4.1 anything BUT 1.1)

 

hit save. 

 

release and renew your IP. 

 

With the linksys having a 192.168.2.1, or 192.168.0.1   it will talk through the actiontec without a hitch, and it takes about 30 seconds total to do.  

 

 


I agree 100% and it all depends on what the user is attempting to accomplish. I am running my routers as you posted, but once had a Linux box running IP-Cop firewall and the Actiontec behind it. Some users that do alot of gaming or P2P do not like the speed and NAT table on the Verizon supplied router. In that case you would need to use the Verizon router behind your supplied router. By doing this you would lose any support Verizon may be able to provide with connection issues. But if your connection goes down, you could always put the Verizon router as primary, and then call Verizon. I have had my FIOS for a long time, and only remember it being down for a few minutes at worst.

Message Edited by prisaz on 07-25-2009 05:51 PM
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 8 of 9
(7,761 Views)

now is there a way to "Truly" bridge the actiontec, because I was at actiontec's site and they say absolutely not, the actiontec mi424 is not a bridge/router, brouter or modem/router combo.   that the ont is handling the bridging or the modem functionality and that the mi424 is a true router.  so you can't turn off it's router functions,  they likened it to having a linksys router, and turning of it's router.   said it couldn't be done in their FAQ,  BUT  I see rumors from lots of people that "swear" they have done it.

 

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Do I need the actiontek router for the fios tv

Message 9 of 9
(7,602 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

now is there a way to "Truly" bridge the actiontec, because I was at actiontec's site and they say absolutely not, the actiontec mi424 is not a bridge/router, brouter or modem/router combo.   that the ont is handling the bridging or the modem functionality and that the mi424 is a true router.  so you can't turn off it's router functions,  they likened it to having a linksys router, and turning of it's router.   said it couldn't be done in their FAQ,  BUT  I see rumors from lots of people that "swear" they have done it.

 

 

 


Bridge as in bridge between moca and ethernet. Just do not use the WAN ports and use only the Ethernet LAN and COAX. Wow you have a bridge. I had IP-Cop issueing IP addresses to the STBs based on MAC address, and disabled DHCP on the Actiontec. Worked great while I had it set up. Did not have QOS for the STBs from the Actiontech when I did that. Some have said Verizon allocates additional bandwidth for VOD and doing a different router for the main router will not allow that. I never noticed or could tell if additional bandwith was allocated. But put it back to default configuration when I tried to use remote DVR functions. I like the detailed functions of IP-Cop.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.