Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

SOLVED
Reply
sweh
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-21-2011

Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 1 of 7
(1,154 Views)

I've had FIOS since September 2007.  I've been using a TiVo HD since Feb 2008.  And, because I don't need MoCA for the TiVo, I replaced the ActionTec router with a better router of my own (previously a WRT54G, currently a TP-Link).

 

However this TiVo is getting old and the Verizon DVR is much better than it was 7 years ago.

 

So I'm thinking of changing.

 

However, does the Verizon DVR depend on a Verizon supplied router and MoCA?  Or can it work with just standard RJ45 ethernet and coax for video?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 2 of 7
(1,130 Views)

@sweh wrote:

However, does the Verizon DVR depend on a Verizon supplied router and MoCA?  Or can it work with just standard RJ45 ethernet and coax for video?


In short, yes.  A Verizon router is required and the STBs use MoCA.  There are ways to use other routers with the Verizon boxes.  Check out the DSL reports FiOS FAQ for tons of details.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Enjoy.

 

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 2 of 7
(1,131 Views)

@sweh wrote:

However, does the Verizon DVR depend on a Verizon supplied router and MoCA?  Or can it work with just standard RJ45 ethernet and coax for video?


In short, yes.  A Verizon router is required and the STBs use MoCA.  There are ways to use other routers with the Verizon boxes.  Check out the DSL reports FiOS FAQ for tons of details.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Enjoy.

 

View solution in original post

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 3 of 7
(1,111 Views)

The STBs communicate starting at the 192.168.1.100-150 range using Moca supplied by the Verizon branded Actiontec router.

SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 4 of 7
(1,085 Views)

I'll add to what others said which is for quantum you need a router, either the Actiontec rev.i or the new Gateway for it to work. You also need a moca 2.0 splitter otherwise you might see issues. 

sweh
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-21-2011

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 5 of 7
(1,074 Views)

That's a shame.  I do a lot of additional stuff with my router (eg openvpn, IPv6 tunnels, etc) and don't like the small NAT table of the Verizon ActionTec router.  (Also don't like "single points of failure"; if that router dies then I have nothing).

 

I guess I won't get their DVR, then, and will look at the newer TiVos!

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 6 of 7
(1,070 Views)

@sweh wrote:

That's a shame.  I do a lot of additional stuff with my router (eg openvpn, IPv6 tunnels, etc) and don't like the small NAT table of the Verizon ActionTec router.  (Also don't like "single points of failure"; if that router dies then I have nothing).

 

I guess I won't get their DVR, then, and will look at the newer TiVos!


The latest Actiontec (rev I) has a decent size NAT tables.  Not sure if it's big enough for your needs, but it is bigger than the older models.

 

Did you review the various configurations described on DSL reports?  It is possible to maintain DVR/TV service with a different router as a primary; although it does get complex.

 

I'm not sure what your "single point of failure" complaint is.  If you have your ONT configured for Ethernet, you can use any router you want.  If you use the Actiontec as a primary and it fails, you can install a different router although you would loose DVR/TV service until a working Actiontec is installed.

 

Good lUCK.

 

sweh
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-21-2011

Re: Does DVR need ActionTec router or MoCA?

Message 7 of 7
(1,068 Views)

My ONT is configured for MoCA; I'm using a Netgear MoCA bridge to convert to ethernet.  I have a spare in case it dies.  (I don't want to switch it the ONT to RJ45 'cos that'd need another hole through the wall of my house).  Similarly if my router dies I can replace it with an older WRT54G.  If my primary machine does I have a spare to replace it...

 

I even have the cabling for Cablevision (I left it in when I switched to FIOS) just in case I need to switch.

 

I don't like single points of failure 🙂

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.