×

Switch Account

Does FiOS TV require FiOS router?

Does FiOS TV require FiOS router?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 1 of 10
(3,164 Views)

Currently FiOS Internet and Phone customer. I use my own router connected via Cat5 from FiOS ONT. Various shortcomings of FiOS provided router prevented me from getting full internet functions, including granular control of kids web traffic.

 

Considering to add TV to the bundle, but will technician require me to put FiOS router back in order for TV to work? Can I still use Cat5 drop for Internet?

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 2 of 10
(3,160 Views)

A few posts from the past,

 

  1. Looks like it's required for basic TV function. http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/Verizon-Router-Required/m-p/509639
  2. This answer on DSLreports is dummy, completely opposite to what I was trying to accomplish using my own primary router http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r22489423-FiOS-without-the-Verizon-Router
  3. Unfortunately, it seems that some advanced add-on TV feature, including VOD requires VZ router http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/Using-my-own-Actiontec-router/m-p/658439
  4. Own router may not be the primary in front of FiOS router http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/Router-in-front-of-Fios-Router/m-p/130902 and http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/Router/m-p/356175

 

Does Verizon have an option to allow TV service without reducing Internet service function by having to install VZ router?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,461
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 3 of 10
(3,155 Views)

@xkey wrote:

Does Verizon have an option to allow TV service without reducing Internet service function by having to install VZ router?


As you've discovered, Verizon expects the Actiontec router to be part of the system when TV service is used.  If you don't have one or don't replace it's functions with another router, you won't have the guide, on-demand and probably no DVR.  If you can live without those functions, I guess you could get TV service without their router; but that sounds pretty limited to me.

 

The FAQs on DSL reports are quite good and detailed.  You may find a configuration that meets your requirements, although it won't be supported by Verizon.  If you're comfortable supporting your own configuration, check these links out:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Good Luck

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 4 of 10
(3,134 Views)

DSLReports http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077 is an excellent summary of possible setups. Thanks for reference. I've seen a few challenges that may not be highlighted in the FAQ.

 

1) Concerns of UPnP (maybe same as Double NAT in FAQ) with daisy chained routers, esp. when own router functions as the secondary. Many services actually require UPnP to work properly, such as Bittorrent Sync (nowadays, Cloud is a necessaty) 

 

2) Fool 2nd or 3rd router with same IP assigned to WAN port as public IP is not a trivial work. Esp. FiOS internet changes DHCP assignment quite often.

 

It might be challenging from VZ support perspective, but surely hopes FiOS offer truly triple play bundle. Now adding TV service is a big set back for clean Internet connectivity. 

 

Is this forum only supported by community or will there any official stance shared from FiOS?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,461
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 5 of 10
(3,121 Views)

@xkey wrote:

Is this forum only supported by community or will there any official stance shared from FiOS?


This is a peer-to-peer forum only.  Verizon does not respond to customers through this forum.   If you want an official response from Verizon you need to contact them using the options provided in the "contact us" link at the bottom of these web pages.   I suspect they will tell you they don't support anything other than the Actiontec as primary router, but if you want an official response you'll have to reach out to them.

 

There are a lot of knowledgeable uses lurking on this forum looking for a good technical issue to dig into.  If you post more details about what you're trying to do we might be able to provide you with better suggestions.  For example, I'm curious why you wouldn't be happy sticking your router behind the Actiontec.

 

Good Luck.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 6 of 10
(3,118 Views)

I'm currently using a firewall / router that is capable of URL regex filtering and redirect to websense, mutliple application layer gateway (ALG) support, VLAN, traffic shaping/reporting, access via both GUI/TUI/SNMP and etc.

 

While it is possible to make a layer 2 transparent firewall, it's going to be a lot more challenging with so many caveats.

 

Also, open source software allows me to understand better how it works in case of issues. 

 

Some other function might be trivial, such as guest SSID and etc.

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,461
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 7 of 10
(3,050 Views)

@xkey wrote:
While it is possible to make a layer 2 transparent firewall, it's going to be a lot more challenging with so many caveats.

 


Why do you need to make a layer 2 transparent firewall?  Leave your Actiontec as the primary router connected to the ONT and STBs via coax.  Then plug your fancy router into a LAN port on the Actiontec.  Disable wireless on the Actiontec.  Connect all your devices to your fancy router.  You now have full control over every device except the STBs.  Why won't this work for you?

 

Good Luck.

 

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Message 8 of 10
(3,014 Views)

Concur with previous recommendation.  That's what I have done in order to support multipe VPNs and detailed security settings and requirements for two separate home office setups under the same roof. 

 

We have FIOS digi voice, www, and TV.  We run ONT to Actiontec Router with WiFi turned off.  Actiontec serves two fundamental purposes for us; pass through for my (good) router and support for STBs.  Internal (good) router is where all of the special security configurations and firewall rules are made.  I have a couple remote access applications for devices hung off the (good) router and this confuguration does not inhibit them getting in and establishing connections.

 

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 9 of 10
(2,888 Views)

Thanks, your first response with link on dslreports was great explaining various options.

 

For the one you listed with VZ router as primary, and my own "fancy" router being 2nd behind Actiontec, my concern was UPnP, and the devices behind second router would fail to get SIP session properly established. 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 10 of 10
(2,886 Views)

@bensonjv wrote:

Concur with previous recommendation.  That's what I have done in order to support multipe VPNs and detailed security settings and requirements for two separate home office setups under the same roof. 

 

We have FIOS digi voice, www, and TV.  We run ONT to Actiontec Router with WiFi turned off.  Actiontec serves two fundamental purposes for us; pass through for my (good) router and support for STBs.  Internal (good) router is where all of the special security configurations and firewall rules are made.  I have a couple remote access applications for devices hung off the (good) router and this confuguration does not inhibit them getting in and establishing connections.

 

 

 


Don't you have any UPnP problem? 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.