Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

SOLVED
Reply
selah81
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 1 of 5
(6,862 Views)

I have been a fios customer for a couple of months. However I find that there are quirks that are annoying me. When I press the Pause button the DVR does not pause immediately. I have to press it numerous times and even then it is partially successful. Is there a fix for this?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 2 of 5
(6,832 Views)

2 possibilities.  Are you seeing the "remote" light (lower right corner of STB display)?  If not you may need new batteries in the remote or it is possible the pause button on the remote is worn out and you need to replace the remote.

 

The other thing to keep in mind is that the play / pause button is a dual purpose button.  You must press the bottom of the button in order to select pause.  Pressing in the middle is indeterminate if you will have selected pause or play.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 2 of 5
(6,833 Views)

2 possibilities.  Are you seeing the "remote" light (lower right corner of STB display)?  If not you may need new batteries in the remote or it is possible the pause button on the remote is worn out and you need to replace the remote.

 

The other thing to keep in mind is that the play / pause button is a dual purpose button.  You must press the bottom of the button in order to select pause.  Pressing in the middle is indeterminate if you will have selected pause or play.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

selah81
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Re: Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 3 of 5
(6,810 Views)

Thanks a lot

JWC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2010

Re: Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 4 of 5
(6,298 Views)

Is the only answer you have for remote problems that the batteries are bad.  I just recently had FIOS installed on Tuesday, 4/13/10 and our DVR does not work; talking with tech help last night was extremely frustrating because my remote WAS working until he did whatever they do when testing system and when TV came back, remote didn't work at all.  His only answer to me was that it possibly was the batteries.  Reminding me like I was an **bleep** that the customer was responsible for changing the batteries.  I only had remote for two days; had just used the remote prior to talking to the "blank" on the phone and oh by the way, I changed batteries anyway, and remote still didn't work. 

 

And DVR still DOESN'T WORK!!!!

 

 

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Dvr will not pause when the button is pressed.

Message 5 of 5
(6,286 Views)

There is nothing that they can do remotely to affect your remote. Do you have more than one box in the house? If yes, try the remote in another room. All Verizon remotes will work all Verizon STB's. (they are just programmed for specific tv's for the volume/power). If the remote works in another room, the problems no with the remote. If it doesnt work, then I would try new batteries (no telling how long those "phillips" batteries have been sitting).

 

 

If you eliminate the remote. Then the next thing to check is.. Do you have a Plasma screen in the room with the DVR? If yes, make sure that your STB is at least 2 feet from the screen. Otherwise the Plasma screen may interfear with remote functions.

 

As for the DVR not working. What is is not doing?




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.