×

Switch Account

Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2008

Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 1 of 10
(6,818 Views)

My guide shows me that Encore HD is on channel 850 and it shows the programs yet when I select it I get a message "Unable to tune the selected channel". Anyone know what the issue is?

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 2 of 10
(6,790 Views)
My guide goes from 847 to 865 and I'm in N Tejas as well. Sorry.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 3 of 10
(6,768 Views)
850 is working for me at home and work
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 4 of 10
(6,751 Views)

Same message for me the last time I checked in Pittsburgh.

 

If I reset the box, 850 doesn't even show up anymore initally.   After awhile, it pops back into the guide, but I am still unable to tune to it.

 

I just figured it wasn't actually live yet, I haven't checked in the past couple days to see if it resolved itself. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 5 of 10
(6,749 Views)
yeah its not live there just yet soon.....I was referring to the post above from N Texas
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-15-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 6 of 10
(6,734 Views)
I'm in North Texas and 850 is in the guide, but when I click on the channel it says unable to tune the selected channel.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 7 of 10
(6,729 Views)

@longhorn23 wrote:
I'm in North Texas and 850 is in the guide, but when I click on the channel it says unable to tune the selected channel.

 

Same for me.  

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 8 of 10
(6,689 Views)

@longhorn23 wrote:
I'm in North Texas and 850 is in the guide, but when I click on the channel it says unable to tune the selected channel.

Same exact thing for me in So Cal. 

 

At least 899 and 920 say Coming Soon.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 9 of 10
(6,658 Views)

I have checked again as of today I'm getting the same thing here at work and I'm going to see what's going on here in Texas....Any other states having this issue?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Encore HD on 850 (N Texas)?

Message 10 of 10
(6,644 Views)
ok EVERYONE  is having this issue and well its not really an issue;) while this channel shows up in the guide it is not an active channel as of yet however I'm sure it will be released after the first of the year most likely
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.