Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

SOLVED
Reply
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 1 of 17
(8,551 Views)

Have had the same FIOS STB and TV since I moved.. about 8 months ago.

No issues for 7+ months... have had the STB set to 1080p, TV set to 1080p.  No changes.

 

About a week or two ago, I noticed the TV picture was skewed.  Saw the TV was displaying in 480p.  I checked the FIOS STB... it was still set to 1080p.  I changed the STB to 1080i, back to 1080p.. and voila, TV is now broadcasting in 1080p... until it isn't.  Upon power up, the issue will return -- but not always.

 

I've seen some people reference an HDMI handshake issue where one thing (STB/TV) powers on/off before the other.  Any idea why this would start recently?

 

Is the TV on its way out?  Is the STB on its way out?  Did Verizon change something?  Could it be as simple as the remote batteries getting weak, thus causing a slower power on/off for the two devices?  I have changed the HDMI cable.. so I suppose changing the remote batteries is next.

 

Any thoughts?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 17 of 17
(5,002 Views)

In the end, the issue appears to have been a problematic HDMI port on the TV.  After switching ports, I've been free of the problem for several days.  Either that, or it is a Verizon problem that they fixed in the same time period.

 

If this no longer rings true, I'll come back to update.  For what it is worth, the TV has exhibited no other issues.

View solution in original post

16 REPLIES 16
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 2 of 17
(8,515 Views)

What model STB do you have?

Do you turn it off or leave it on all the time?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 3 of 17
(8,434 Views)

STB is VMS1100

Always turn both TV/STB off.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 4 of 17
(8,427 Views)

No reason to turn VMS off.

Try leaving it on.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 5 of 17
(8,416 Views)

I do run analog sound to external speakers.. so it'd be a **bleep** to turn them off seperately as they have no remote support and Verizon removed the secondary power outlet capability from the STB.

 

Still doesn't explain why this started happening out of the blue.

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 6 of 17
(8,316 Views)

Changing the remote batteries didn't do squat.  Neither did changing the HDMI cable or rebooting the STB.  TV firmware is latest and greatest.  Found some odd "link" setting on the TV for the HDMI, unsure if that was on/off before.. it was on, so turned it off... thinking maybe it was accidentally switched.

 

I suppose I can try a different HDMI input on the TV next.  Outside of that, unsure what else there is to do... I have to assume Verizon changed something or am having a gradual hardware failure.

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 7 of 17
(8,275 Views)

So I stumbled upon a forum post w/ reference to a "hidden" menu... hold the 'D' button the remote down for 5 seconds...  Allows you to access a "User Settings" menu with some additional HDMI settings, which I assume are auto generated.

 

Some of them didn't make sense... it had DVI for DVI/HDMI instead of HDMI... and some other weird settings... I set that DVI/HDMI to HDMI and the color mode to RGB.. Not sure if this will help or even save.

 

Edit:  Nevermind, this seems like a backdoor into the basic settings.. which resets upon powerup.. probably.

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 8 of 17
(8,214 Views)

Still haven't gotten anywhere w/ this... the issue presented itself today.

 

Using the hidden "D" menu, I surfed around the diagnostics and saw that the EDID modes for 1080p were correctly reported while the box was outputting HD channels in 480p... while the issue was present.

 

This leads me to believe the problem is the box and not the TV, but I'm really not sure.

 

How can I get anyone at Verizon support to understand this?  Is there anything else I can do to try and diagnose / troubleshoot?

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 9 of 17
(8,175 Views)

 

Anyway, I gave in and called Verizon support.  Amazingly, I got someone in the states that was actually helpful.

 

Was walked through a "Cold initialization" which seems like a factory reset.. so we'll see if this fixes the problem.

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 10 of 17
(8,209 Views)

@F_PK wrote:

Verizon Support!  Ya gotta be kiddin!


Got a better idea?  Would love to hear it.

 

Anyway, the cold init didn't help.  I have a callback sched on Wed evening... will be demanding a new box.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title