Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

SOLVED
Reply
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 11 of 17
(3,113 Views)

What TV manfufacturer do you have?

Have you checked to see if TV has a software update?

Do you only have the VMS or another box as well?

If so, have you swapped them around to see if problem follows?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 12 of 17
(3,100 Views)

@CRobGauth wrote:

What TV manfufacturer do you have?

Have you checked to see if TV has a software update?

Do you only have the VMS or another box as well?

If so, have you swapped them around to see if problem follows?


- Panasonic

- Yes (none)

- Another box, non-VMS though.  No issue with it.

- No

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 13 of 17
(3,049 Views)

Can you try swapping them around (I assume other box is an IPC)?

Should be the final determination if it is a problem with VMS or interaction with TV.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 14 of 17
(3,039 Views)

I agree, it'd be a very useful troubleshooting tactic.. but one I'd rather prevent, as the issue can sometimes take days to reproduce in addition to the fact that my wife loves the DVR.

 

 

The EDID info in the Diagnostics menu shows that the TV is capable of 1080p60 when the issue is currently active.. am unsure whether this eliminates the TV but it makes me feel more strongly it is the box, for better or for worse.

jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 15 of 17
(3,033 Views)

Verizon thinks it is the box... they are sending a replacement.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 16 of 17
(3,021 Views)

Keep in mind that replacing the DVR will cause you to lose any content recorded on it.

And with VMS and IPC, swapping them around has no impact on DVR capability.

Its almost invisible to the user if they are using VMS or IPC (IMHO)


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jt7
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: FIOS DVR/STB set to 1080P, occasionally TV will start displaying it in 480P

Message 17 of 17
(5,017 Views)

In the end, the issue appears to have been a problematic HDMI port on the TV.  After switching ports, I've been free of the problem for several days.  Either that, or it is a Verizon problem that they fixed in the same time period.

 

If this no longer rings true, I'll come back to update.  For what it is worth, the TV has exhibited no other issues.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title