Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

SOLVED
Reply
Fios21042
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2020

FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 1 of 8
(2,162 Views)

Hi all - I have a new Samsung tv and Yamaha RX-V385 receiver. I paired my Fios one remote to the receiver and it works for adjusting volume, but I can’t get it to change the inputs. I tried both the automatic pairing and the manual pairing by going (on fios one remote) to : menu, settings, voice control, Fios tv voice remote, program Fios tv voice remote, auto (or) manual. I do get a “successfully paired tv and audio receiver” message.

 

Any ideas? Thank you.

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 4 of 8
(2,102 Views)

@Fios21042 wrote:

It doesn’t seem to be doing anything on either input now..


Try uninstalling the receiver and TV from the remote again. Make sure both are on, go through manual setup again . This time when you get to your receiver, keep going until you get an alternate. Also make sure TV input control is disabled in the Fios box menu.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 2 of 8
(2,123 Views)

@Fios21042 wrote:

Hi all - I have a new Samsung tv and Yamaha RX-V385 receiver. I paired my Fios one remote to the receiver and it works for adjusting volume, but I can’t get it to change the inputs. I tried both the automatic pairing and the manual pairing by going (on fios one remote) to : menu, settings, voice control, Fios tv voice remote, program Fios tv voice remote, auto (or) manual. I do get a “successfully paired tv and audio receiver” message.

 

Any ideas? Thank you.

 

 


Is it changing inputs on the TV instead?

 

Fios21042
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2020

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 3 of 8
(2,108 Views)

It doesn’t seem to be doing anything on either input now..

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 4 of 8
(2,103 Views)

@Fios21042 wrote:

It doesn’t seem to be doing anything on either input now..


Try uninstalling the receiver and TV from the remote again. Make sure both are on, go through manual setup again . This time when you get to your receiver, keep going until you get an alternate. Also make sure TV input control is disabled in the Fios box menu.

View solution in original post

Fios21042
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2020

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 5 of 8
(1,953 Views)
  • Hi - I apologize for the delay in replying; I hasn’t had a chance to get back to this. 
  • When I push the input button on the FIOS remote, it is changing the input on the smart tv, not the connected receiver. 
  • the fios remote is indeed connected to the receiver, as it operates the volume and connected  speaker system just fine.
  • Thanks in advance !


  •  
Fios21042
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2020

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 6 of 8
(1,952 Views)

And am checking tv input control now 😄

BigCityBuckeye
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2020

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 7 of 8
(1,537 Views)

I also same receiver and after following these directions still can’t get the fios voice remote to control the receiver inputs. What do you mean by alternative? When I was going through the manual set up I made sure to choose the exact model of the receiver but still nothing.

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: FIOS One remote won’t change receiver inputs

Message 8 of 8
(1,529 Views)

@BigCityBuckeye wrote:

I also same receiver and after following these directions still can’t get the fios voice remote to control the receiver inputs. What do you mean by alternative? When I was going through the manual set up I made sure to choose the exact model of the receiver but still nothing.


I believe the Fios remote will ONLY control the input on the TV, not the receiver. Should have posted that earlier, but I wasn't sure.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.