×

Switch Account

FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2008

FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 1 of 7
(10,349 Views)
Just got a Sylvania LC200SL9 lcd tv. I cannot get the fios remote to operate the Tv. I have tried all of the codes and also tried the scanning method with no luck. Has anyone had any luck with this problem? I know I am using the correct procedure because I am able to program the remote to work on my other tv's.
6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,896
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 2 of 7
(10,312 Views)
I have the same problem with an older Sylvania TV (it is a VHS/TV combo).

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 3 of 7
(10,312 Views)
Not all TVs work with it. 
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 4 of 7
(10,285 Views)
If the Verizon remote does not work with all tv's, what would a Verizon tech installing fios on such a tv tell a customer? Too bad , I guess you are out of luck ? I have too think there is an answer to this problem
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 5 of 7
(10,279 Views)
He would tell you all tv's are not supported. It is a fact abut universal remotes. I have a 2 year old Vizo LCD TV that does not work with Dish Network, or Fios, But did work with time Warner. That just the way it is. That is why if you put in the code for your TV manufacturer and one will not work there is a option for scan, so maybe by luck another TV code will be close to your TV's programming to work. 
Message Edited by TimSykes on 12-26-2008 03:39 PM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 6 of 7
(10,276 Views)

The alternate solutions is to buy a universal remote with a 'learn' function. These tend to be a bit more expensive than cheapest universal remotes, however they have the ability to 'learn' codes from an existing remote if the none of the built in codes work. this allows you to construct a remote to your 'liking', and even mix and match commands from various devices.

 

Sylvania tends to be a problem, because it is simply a brand name. Over the past 20 years, the  Sylvania  Brand has probably been owned/used by at least half a dozen companies, and even the current owner (Osram) seems to 'rent' the name out for consumer electronics products. Originally it was part of General Telephone and Electronics (GTE), then it became part of Philips, Osram now owns it, but if it isn't somehow related to a light bulb, it probably is the Sylvania name being 'leased out'. At the moment Sylvania Consumer Electronics are actually made by Funai, a Japanese Company.

 

So the other thing to do is try the codes for Funai on the Verizon remote and see if any of them work.

Message Edited by mattheww50 on 12-26-2008 04:20 PM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: FIOS Remote problem with Sylvania tv

Message 7 of 7
(10,273 Views)
A lot of the Harmony remotes will do that. 
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.