×

Switch Account

FIOS Signal Too Strong?

FIOS Signal Too Strong?

SOLVED
Reply
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-18-2009
Message 1 of 6
(8,220 Views)
I have a new large screen plasma.  Is it possible to have too strong a signal that would cause the picture to look very grainy and show too much detail?  The TV's settings are calibrated properly.  How would you be able to tell what the optimum signal strength from the box is without having a tech meter it?
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 6
(8,173 Views)

@nyt wrote:
I have a new large screen plasma.  Is it possible to have too strong a signal that would cause the picture to look very grainy and show too much detail?  The TV's settings are calibrated properly.  How would you be able to tell what the optimum signal strength from the box is without having a tech meter it?

What plasma do you have?  And did you use settings suggested for your make/model over on the AVS Forum?

 

A problematic signal can cause stutter, picture breakup, and audio dropouts, but it will not affect grain or detail.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Contributor DoctorJeff
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 3 of 6
(8,131 Views)

It most certainly is possible! Mine was too strong. The problem is that Verizon just seems to assume that everyone has TVs in every rooms, with lots of splitters, so they pump a pretty strong signal out of the ONT. I have two splitters (-3.5 dB each) between the coax coming in my house and my TiVo. When I used the TiVo's signal measurement capability, it showed the signal pegged at 100%. I added a -6 dB attenuator (smarthome.com will sell you a bag of mixed values for $11), and that brought it under 100% at last (about 95%). So that's -13 dB of attentuation in total. Each 3 dB represents a doubling, so that indicates that the signal is over 16 times greater than it needs to be!

 

If your TV has a function to show signal strength, see if it's pegged at 100% (which probably means well over 100%). Saturating the inputs (even with AGC) like that isn't always a good thing. Get some attentuators and knock the signal down to just under 100% to make sure there's no saturation.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-18-2009
Message 4 of 6
(8,099 Views)
Great info, Dr. Jeff.  Thanks
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 5 of 6
(8,059 Views)

@DoctorJeff wrote:

It most certainly is possible! Mine was too strong. The problem is that Verizon just seems to assume that everyone has TVs in every rooms, with lots of splitters, so they pump a pretty strong signal out of the ONT. I have two splitters (-3.5 dB each) between the coax coming in my house and my TiVo. When I used the TiVo's signal measurement capability, it showed the signal pegged at 100%. I added a -6 dB attenuator (smarthome.com will sell you a bag of mixed values for $11), and that brought it under 100% at last (about 95%). So that's -13 dB of attentuation in total. Each 3 dB represents a doubling, so that indicates that the signal is over 16 times greater than it needs to be!

 

If your TV has a function to show signal strength, see if it's pegged at 100% (which probably means well over 100%). Saturating the inputs (even with AGC) like that isn't always a good thing. Get some attentuators and knock the signal down to just under 100% to make sure there's no saturation.


 

Unless you're using a STB at the TV, in which case the STB would be processing the RF and the TV would not see the signal strength at all. Unless it's referring to the strength of the signal between the STB and TV (HDMI signal strength?) which I don't know exists ..
Highlighted
Contributor DoctorJeff
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 6 of 6
(8,050 Views)
Kevinb is absolutely correct. I don't use a STB, just the TiVo and (if both TiVo tuners are occupied and I want to watch something else) the TV's QAM tuner. So I completely forgot about the STB. If you don't have a TiVo, then you'd have to bypass the STB and run the cable into your TV (assuming it has a tuner) and then let your TV do an auto channel setup and then measure the signal. Or do the STBs have a signal strenght indicator?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.