Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

SOLVED
Reply
KC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 1 of 9
(8,154 Views)

Does anyone know why I would be seeing all of my STBs listed twice on the My Set-Top Boxes page at Fios TV Central??  I re-named my 6416 box in one of the listings and it automatically changed the name of both of them, but I only see recorded shows on one of the listings.  Also when I go to the Favorites page there are two tabs shown with the same box in each.

 

How do I get rid of the duplicates?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
KC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 8 of 9
(7,460 Views)

Hey wow.... Everything is fixed! 

No more duplicate STBs and I can correctly rename my boxes again.

 

Thanks Verizon!

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Northlaker
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-06-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 2 of 9
(7,935 Views)

Did you ever get your "My Set-Top Boxes" page straightened out? 

After I changed my stb's to all 3 dvr's, it changed the all the names to "self install," and I don't see the link anywhere to change them.

I'm starting to suspect that the programming in this area just isn't there, because Verizon help hasn't even responded to my email about this.

 

SQUIDWARD360
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-29-2008

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 3 of 9
(7,920 Views)
they are were self installs and verizon no longer or at least currently allows you to rename them.
Northlaker
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-06-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 4 of 9
(7,906 Views)

@SQUIDWARD360 wrote:
they are were self installs and verizon no longer or at least currently allows you to rename them.

 

Isn't that just brilliant.  I'm so impressed, Verizon.

 

KC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 5 of 9
(7,814 Views)

No, my problem hasn't changed and I've never received any help from Verizon. 

 

I still see all of my STBs listed twice on the Fios TV Central web page.  Even worse, all of my STBs have been renamed incorrectly and there is no way to change them!?!   I had renamed my main DVR box as "Family Room" and it renamed both listing for the same box, but now it is named "Bedroom 1" which is WRONG.  My other boxes are named "Den", "Master Bdrm" and "Living Room" which is actually shown for the name of 4 boxes, and I didn't rename any of them.

 

What's the deal Verizon... why can't we rename our boxes and remove duplicates??

 

KC 

FloridaFiOS
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 6 of 9
(7,518 Views)

I have a very similar problem:

 

Although I'm able to name my STBs, I still see 2 STBs I no longer have (standard definition STBs that were exchanged for HD DVRs).

 

So under "My set-top-boxes", I can see a total of 5 STBs although I only have 3. Any idea how to remove them?

Northlaker
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-06-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 7 of 9
(7,491 Views)

All I can say is after about 3-4 weeks, the problem was cleared up.  Only the correct stb's were there, and I could name them, program them, etc.  It almost seemed like it was staying messed up until someone manually corrected it?  Time for a phone call?

Best wishes!

 

KC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 8 of 9
(7,461 Views)

Hey wow.... Everything is fixed! 

No more duplicate STBs and I can correctly rename my boxes again.

 

Thanks Verizon!

View solution in original post

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: FIOS TV Central - Duplicate STB

Message 9 of 9
(7,454 Views)
No problem. (jk jk i didn't do anything) =P
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.