×

Switch Account

FIOS TV Input Button Won't Control TV Menu

FIOS TV Input Button Won't Control TV Menu

Reply
Contributor bradnyk
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2013
Message 1 of 11
(21,309 Views)

I see that this question has been asked several times before, and nobody's been able to solve it yet.  I have two televisions (an LG and Vizio) and two Verizon P265 remote controls.  The "TV Input" button on the remote will bring up a menu on either my LG or Vizio TV, prompting me to select an input source.  However, this is useless, as the P265 does not allow you to toggle or select an item from the TV's menu.  (Trying to press the arrow keys to select an item from the TV Menu, i.e., "HDMI 1" or "HDMI 2," simply controls the set top box instead.)  As far as I know, this affects users of many LG and Vizio brand TVs.  Thus, in order to toggle the input source, I must use the TV's own remote control, which seems crazy given that the P265 has a button specifically labeled "TV Input."  Apparently, the old 4-device Verizon FIOS remotes did not have this problem; they could control the TV's own internal menu using the arrow keys.

 

Is there any solution to this (seems that the answer is no, but I figured I'd ask again)?  If I buy one of the older 4-device remotes, will it be easy to get it to work with my existing set top box?

 

Thanks,


Brad

10 REPLIES 10
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013
Message 2 of 11
(21,297 Views)

Have you tried the key fix in the user instructions?

http://www.verizon.com/support/residential/tv/FiOSTV/Remote+Controls/SetUp/SetUp.htm#

open the user guide and find the section called key fix

Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 11
(21,296 Views)

Brad,

 

I do not have either an LG or a Vizio TV, but my P265 remotes control the TV Input selection just fine on 2 one year-old Samsung LED TVs and one old Sony LCD TV. All I have to do is keep pressing the TV Input button on the remote and the TVs cycle through the menus just fine, no need to use any other key(s). So I guess I have to ask, have you tried that?

 

Also, there is a procedure documented in the P265 Guide that comes with the remote that, while selecting the correct code for your TV, once you find one that turns the TV off and on, if one of the keys like the Mute or A/V (TV Input) key doesn't work, you just hold that key down and wait for it to work, once it does you release it and press OK to save the settings. Have you tried this procedure?

 

It may very well be that the P265 just won't control the TV Input selection for your TVs, but f you haven't tried either of the above I suggest you do so.

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.5
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Contributor bradnyk
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2013
Message 4 of 11
(21,294 Views)

Hey Justin,

 

Yes, I did try that -- I can only get it to pull up the TV's own input selection menu, but not to toggle/select any items.  If I click "TV Input" again, it just closes the menu.  So I can open/close the menu, but not select an item from it.

 

I'll try the hot key fix now to see if that makes any difference.  

 

Thanks for your help,

 

Brad

Contributor bradnyk
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2013
Message 5 of 11
(21,287 Views)

I tried everything without success.  Neither TV allows me to change the input without using up/down arrow keys, and the remote doesn't allow me to do that -- the arrow keys only control the set top box.  Any other thoughts?  I think the 4-device remote would work, I just wonder if it's compatible with my STB.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013
Message 6 of 11
(21,260 Views)

It will work with the cable box. It is an older remote so it might not work with the TV.

Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 11
(21,252 Views)

@hlppls wrote:

It will work with the cable box. It is an older remote so it might not work with the TV.


Unfortunately I suspect this is correct, that it won't work with your TVs. On the other hand the 4-button remote, although old, has multiple codes for both LG and Visio TVs, so if you get one you might find a code that will work. And for sure it will work with your STB, I have a number of 4-button and 2-button remotes and they all work with all of my Verizon STBs.

 

FWIW, I just tried an old 4-button Verizon remote on my Samsung TV; after pressing the TV button the Input button does display the TV's input dialog , and repeated presses of the Input button cycle through the options, just like the 2-button remote does. Of course that could just be a Samsung thing the way it works.

 

Other than your buying a 4-button remote (from Verizon or off of eBay) or maybe a Harmoney programmable remote, I don't have any suggestions. Sorry.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.5
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Contributor gogog
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-21-2019
Message 8 of 11
(771 Views)

The key fix does not work on my remote at all. I have the P265v5 remote.

Contributor gogog
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-21-2019
Message 9 of 11
(769 Views)

We have a problem Houston! So many people are having the same problem - hopefully Verizon will fix this issue - that's truly what it is. I reprogrammed my remote (multiple times). I get all the way to testing the keys (vol-,vol+,mute, av). All work except the av key. I hold that until it works. I see the input screen.  The toggle keys won't work. I can't get it to select anything. Pressing the av key repeatedly (as you stated before) does not work either. Help please...

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,069
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 10 of 11
(757 Views)

@gogog wrote:

We have a problem Houston! So many people are having the same problem - hopefully Verizon will fix this issue - that's truly what it is. I reprogrammed my remote (multiple times). I get all the way to testing the keys (vol-,vol+,mute, av). All work except the av key. I hold that until it works. I see the input screen.  The toggle keys won't work. I can't get it to select anything. Pressing the av key repeatedly (as you stated before) does not work either. Help please...


 

It’s not a Verizon issue it is a TV issue. Some TVs will change the input every time the input button is pressed. Other TVs once you press input you then have to use the arrows and press ok. 

The remote you have will not work. You have two options buy your own universal remote like Logitech. Or you can order the older four device FiOS remote model P144. 

The P265 remote will not work because the arrow and OK buttons are only programmed for the set-top box and not the TV. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.