×

Switch Account

FIOS TV Remote Access and MyTV..... NO RECORD!!!! :O/

FIOS TV Remote Access and MyTV..... NO RECORD!!!! :O/

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 11 of 22
(9,626 Views)
First I heard of a reset button on the router, but since I am a die-hard Tarheel fan, the NCAA tourny is on TV and Carolina plays soon, I'll be trying that tomorrow, not tonight.  I have powered it off for an hour, but if the reset does more I'm more then willing to try it.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 12 of 22
(9,623 Views)
Yeah the reset is much better than power cycling.  I'm going to be out of town till Monday but let me know if it works tomorrow.
.,.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 13 of 22
(9,603 Views)

I'll try it and post what happens tomorrow.  If running around the house swinging a dead chicken over my head worked I'd do it.

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 14 of 22
(9,573 Views)

Got a break today and did the reset on the router, waited a few minutes and then tried the web access.  When I went to look at my settop box I got the message that it couldn't access my box :

 

Cannot access box

 

And have no clue why my box is now called SELFINSTALL rather then the box number it used to be called.  So I turned off the web access from the box menu, the enabled it and same thing.  Still could access box.  Then powered it off, left it off for a few minutes, powered it back on, checked web access and was still enabled, tried again and still couldn't access box.  Shut down IE restarted, logged back in, still could access. Then a few minutes later, refreshed the screen and poof, it could read my box status :

 

Could access box

 

So now that it could access the box, I went to the listings, picked a show, and still no RECORD button :

 

No RECORD button

 

Now I did all that, and still exactly where I was a couple months ago... no RECORD button so I can't set my set top box to record anything via the web.  And I have tried this from my home PC (on the same router), my work PC, my girlfriend's PC in another city, exchanged my DVR and still, no RECORD button.

 

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 15 of 22
(9,571 Views)
Didn't proof read my message, after the first screen shot I put "still could access the box" a couple times but meant "still couldn't access the box".... busy day and typing too fast.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 16 of 22
(9,495 Views)

Updated this that nothing had changed a week ago.  No reply here so I broke down (again) and called tech support.  After a 30 minute chat I was told there is a "special tech support group for Mobile DVR" and they were passing this up to them.  Was also told that the last time something was sent to this "special group" they resolved the problem in one day.  It's been four days now, no resolution, no calls, no emails... and it still doesn't work.  Smiley Sad

 

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 17 of 22
(9,333 Views)
UPDATE 4/13/2009 - Someone from Verizon attempted to call me several times, saying they would call back some other time but left no callback number.  Finally Saturday 4/11, was finally able to hook up with them.  Explained situation and they were going to try some things.  They were using my mail Verizon username to log in and altering the PW but as I found out last night, that is also my username/PW for FTP access so I had to change it back.  No word so far but at least someone is working on it (I hope).
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 18 of 22
(9,332 Views)
.... and just tried online and still NO record button....  :smileymad:
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 19 of 22
(9,256 Views)

MEGA KUDOS TO VERIZON SUPPORT (especially Eric Smith and the rest who helped).  Turns out I was going to the Verizon.com website, logging in and then going to the FIOS TV page.  What I should of been doing was going to :

 

https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/signin.aspx

 

and signing in and then going to the TV listings.  Seems the site only keeps you partially logged in when you go from Verizon.com's webpage to the FIOS TV webpage and that's where the problem is.  Still not really a clean path from the main Verizon.com webpage to get to control your DVR remotely but seems that logging in to the correct Verizon site (URL above) and doing the DVR commands works every time.  So it WORKS finally and have some new bookmarks set to be sure I go to the correct link.  Verizon still needs to make the linking from the main Verizon.net or Verizon.com sites to the FIOS TV site a lot cleaner.

 

And as soon as they MAKE THE REMOTE DVR WORK WITH THE LG DARE then I won't even mess with the website on my PC anymore!  (was that subliminal enough?)  Smiley Happy 

 

THANKS!!!

Highlighted
Contributor Rob P.
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2009
Message 20 of 22
(9,122 Views)
I have the same problem but this did not work for me.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.