Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

SOLVED
Reply
fjacksonjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 1 of 5
(5,892 Views)

I installed the HI-Def  DVR/STB recently on my Samsung HDTV and all seems to be working fine except one thing that occurs when adjusting the volume using the Remote.  When raising or lowering the volume it changes in steps rather than smoothly ( hard to explain ). But I must continuously keep pressing and releasing the control to go either way. Each time it changes by 1 step.  I know it isn't the TV as when using the control that came with the TV it operates smoothly.  Does anyone have any idea what I can do to correct this. All other functions ( mute, etc) work properly. Thanks for any assistance.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 3 of 5
(5,861 Views)

Use the next code in the remote control for the Samsung TV.  I had the same problem and when I chose the next code the volume will adjust up and down when you hold the volume key.

 

Jim

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 2 of 5
(5,865 Views)

When you use the Volume keys on the remote, which volume setting is being controlled, the TV or the STB? You should be able to tell by some kind of visible representation of the volume setting on the screen, and the two will be different and I presume you would recognize the TV one. Whichever one is being controlled by the remote, you can change to the other in the Menu:

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> Audio ==>Volume Control ==> Fixed or Variable

 

When set to Fixed, the remote controls your TV volume setting (this is the way I have mine set). If you set it this way you probably want to set the Set-Top Volume to the maximum value.

 

When set to Variable, the remote controls the volume using the STB, and then you probably want the TV volume turned up pretty high.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 3 of 5
(5,862 Views)

Use the next code in the remote control for the Samsung TV.  I had the same problem and when I chose the next code the volume will adjust up and down when you hold the volume key.

 

Jim

 

View solution in original post

fjacksonjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 4 of 5
(5,744 Views)

Thanks guys for your replies to my post. I checked first and I was already on "fixed", however Jims suggestion did the trick. . Found another 4 digit code for my Samsung and after that my volume control worked smooth.  It's great to have some place like these Forums where you are almost assured of getting help from people who have been there before.  Thanks again

You know they ask you to advise when the problem is solved. so it can be marked.  How do I do this?

Jack

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: FIOS TV STB HI-Def DVR/STB

Message 5 of 5
(5,735 Views)

Next to the reply should be accept solution.  Of course you should log on first to the forums and then the option should be there.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title