Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Reply
breaz25
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 11 of 80
(6,222 Views)

I've noticed this after the recent software upgrade. It is very annoying. Also, the response time when using the remote is terrible when trying to bring up the menu or while trying to navigate with in the menus!  

I pay too much for poor performance. 😞

kiwidrop
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-17-2010

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 12 of 80
(6,202 Views)
Same issue with all my boxes in Delaware. Have used the "record and watch from dvr" work-around.
ntantaros
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 13 of 80
(6,120 Views)

Same problem over here.  I live in Philly Suburbs. My Main Qusntum box (Hub) is skipping for a quick second.  Has anyone called to report the complaint?  I may call this afternoon.

iismike24
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2014

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 14 of 80
(6,078 Views)

My problem is that while watching live TV it rewinds a few seconds.  The Verizon Tech. reloaded software from remote location and it made using the DVR faster, but did not help the rewind issue. I have Fios Quntuim TV. Anyone else have this issue?

cujo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 15 of 80
(6,040 Views)

I am having same problem on both main box and satellite boxes.  Incredibly annoying!!  Philadelphia suburbs.

YNOTK
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 16 of 80
(5,958 Views)

Anyone come up with a resolution yet?

Mscappa
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-24-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 17 of 80
(5,909 Views)
Same exact problem. Outside of Philly burbs. Verizon needs to respond to this.
Mjmyers10
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-24-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 18 of 80
(5,883 Views)
Same issues here on all my tv's. I am in Bucks County PA. It does it every few minutes and on every channel.
kai-n
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-24-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 19 of 80
(5,851 Views)

I'm having the same issue here in NYC. Its a brand new install happening on all channels.

cmq103
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-24-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 20 of 80
(5,840 Views)
I'm also having the skipping issue here in central NJ. Any fix Verizon?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title