Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Reply
BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 1 of 12
(8,043 Views)

So, some quick back ground on my setup.

 

I am using Google Wifi to run my network, and the Quantum router is a client of that. Basically looks like:

ONT (ethernet) -> Google Wifi -> Quantum router (which is also connected to coax)

 

With this all my quantum devices work like a champ. DVR, guide, OD, yada yada.

 

So, I got my new fiOS TV One boxes today, and went to set up the server. It failed because it could not find the FiOS router. All my set top boxes are connected via coax as is my quantum router...

 

Any ideas??

11 REPLIES 11
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 2 of 12
(8,036 Views)

I've heard you have to have quantum router as primary to activate.

Try temporarily removing Google router.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 3 of 12
(8,033 Views)

Oh, interesting. So you think if I temporarily put fios router first I should be able to activate and then restore my original setup?

 

Is that true with the other hardware (they may have been activated by a technician for me)?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 4 of 12
(8,029 Views)

I believe so.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 5 of 12
(8,025 Views)

I'm not sure I can release the IP address from my google wifi.

 

Do you know if they can activate over the phone?

jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,322
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 6 of 12
(7,937 Views)

The basic setup should be to use the junk Quantum router as your connection to the internet (receive dhcp) then install your google WiFi in a access point mode. Disable the WiFi on the Quantum after your google is functioning. 

 

This way if the TV 1 needs the Quantum it has it. And you can use the better WiFi and stability of google for the rest of your home. You also get to have more lan ports for use under this setup. And if you add a switch you have even more connections.

 

you see the new tv1 stb should work with your own router. Unless Verizon found another way to generate income.

BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 7 of 12
(7,926 Views)

Yea, that works for some things, but it has a couple of problems.

 

First it would basically be a "double NAT" meaning you basically have two networks to go through before you get to the internet. Not a super significant issue, but not optimal.

 

But the bigger problem is that all the devices running on the google wifi would not be on the same network as all the verizon STBs. So if I were to run the FiOS mobile app on any device to watch TV, it would basically think I am away from home and not give me access to things like the DVR and some channels.

 

I'm basically trying to avoid that setup.

 

Is there some way I can release the IP address from the ONT? The google wifi router doesn't actually give you the option...

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 8 of 12
(7,924 Views)

Just plug in the Verizon router to activate the old VMS boxes didn’t like other routers for activation either.  

You shouldn’t have to break the lease. I don’t have to anymore. I think Verizon can assign multiple IPs now. 

BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 9 of 12
(7,898 Views)

OK, so I swapped things around for a quick test, so ONT connected to quantum router. Top light was solid so I assume that means it got an IP just fine.

 

Still I am unable to activate with the same error (unable to find fios router).

NegativeProto
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2019

Re: FiOS TV One can't find FiOS router.

Message 10 of 12
(7,654 Views)

I am having the same issue. I tried plugging in my new FiOS TV One media server and it gives the same can't find router error. I also use Google WiFi. 

 

Did you ever find a solution?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title