Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Reply
taco
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2010

FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 1 of 7
(10,381 Views)

I have FIOS HD-DVR hooked up to my Olevia HD-tv via HDMI cable - all works fine, except that sometimes my Olevia shows the message "No Signal" on the screen even though everything is working and it is clearly getting a signal from the box (happens with both HD and regular channels). Only solution is to scroll through the tv's sourcing options back to HDMI and then it disappears. Steps I've taken toward solution are to ensure that the video output of the box is set to 720p to match the max output of my tv. Any ideas what could be happening here?

 

thanks

6 REPLIES 6
tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 2 of 7
(10,360 Views)

Sounds like an offshoot of the HDMI handshake issue. THere are a couple of things you can try.

1. If you have more than 1HDMI port on the tv, change ports and see if the problem goes away.

2. Switch to component cables. You will still get upto full 1080 resolution and there is no digital handshake involved.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
jbisc1701
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2008

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 3 of 7
(9,930 Views)

spent three days wth tech support at verizon...  after switching this and that testing in this room then that room, i got another cs rep that told me the new firmware for the hd dvr has  glitch with olevia tvs...  my question was "how long till its fixed?"   answer...  "we don't know." 

 

can somebody send the goofy cabelvision guy over to my house?  there boxes work with my tv... 

 

 

verizon fios...stunning HD?  NOT! 

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 4 of 7
(9,900 Views)

switch to component cables. Same quality picture without all the issues. You can even call Verizon and they will send you a set for free. Personally, if I were Verizon I would stop connecting the HD STB's using the HDMI and connect them all with component cables. Seems to be more trouble than its worth.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 5 of 7
(9,808 Views)

amen

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 6 of 7
(9,807 Views)

fyi, some other guy had your tv on another thread, and had to call olevia and get a firmware update to fix his problem,  you might be calling the wrong people by calling VZ.

 

call the manufacturer or scour their website for a firmware update and fix.

 

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/No-Signal-with-blinking-du1-message/m-p/18...

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: FiOS - "No Signal" msg on Olevia HD TV but everything works fine!

Message 7 of 7
(9,782 Views)
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.