Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

SOLVED
Reply
JBell
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-17-2011

Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 1 of 6
(1,284 Views)

I just swapped in my new Fios One box and now only get audio passing through my AVR to the TV when the AVR is in standby.  I had no issues with the previous DVR and everything worked fine. All I did was swap in the Fios One.  If I power up the AVR the video does pass along with the audio. It should (and did) pass audio AND video to the TV (Monitor) output when in standby. I swapped out the HMDI cables with new ones provided by Verizon both for Fios-->AVR and AVR-->TV just to be sure.  I also tried a secondary HDMI input on the TV.  So, audio+video direct from Fios One to TV works fine, video from Fios One passing through AVR works fine when AVR is powered up.  Video not passing through AVR when in standby.  I guess that suggests an issue with the AVR processing the data stream from the Fios One but it's resolved when powered up.  What could be different about the data stream from the Fios One  compared to my previous DVR?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 4 of 6
(1,194 Views)

@JBell wrote:

Thanks.  I'll do some tinkering tonight. My TV is not 4k/HDR capable but my AVR is (Denon AVR-X4300H).  Maybe the Fios One is passing 4k and the AVR is processing it to send 1080P to the TV when powered on.  It obviously can't do the processing in standby mode.  How do I change the output of the Fios One to force 1080P?  I'm pretty sure it already has my TV format set as 1080P.


You are correct about the receiver. The Fios box is seeing it as a 4K capable device, and is most likely sending out a 4K signal. When the receiver is on, it's doing the necessary downsampling which it can't do in standby mode. To change resolution in the Fios box to 1080i, which is better to use than 1080P, go to: menu>settings>audio and video>video settings>video format and change resolution to 1080i. If that doesn't work, post back and I'll tell you how to change it in the service menu. Also check the passthrough settings in the Denon and make sure passthrough when off is enabled and it's set to last used input, or the one the Fios box is on.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 2 of 6
(1,215 Views)

@JBell wrote:

I just swapped in my new Fios One box and now only get audio passing through my AVR to the TV when the AVR is in standby.  I had no issues with the previous DVR and everything worked fine. All I did was swap in the Fios One.  If I power up the AVR the video does pass along with the audio. It should (and did) pass audio AND video to the TV (Monitor) output when in standby. I swapped out the HMDI cables with new ones provided by Verizon both for Fios-->AVR and AVR-->TV just to be sure.  I also tried a secondary HDMI input on the TV.  So, audio+video direct from Fios One to TV works fine, video from Fios One passing through AVR works fine when AVR is powered up.  Video not passing through AVR when in standby.  I guess that suggests an issue with the AVR processing the data stream from the Fios One but it's resolved when powered up.  What could be different about the data stream from the Fios One  compared to my previous DVR?


When you first setup the Fios one boxes they auto detect the capabilities of your monitor. I assume your AVR was ON when you setup the Fios box, so it most likely is set to 2160 HDR video. Apparently your AVR isn't setup to pass that resolution or color space when in standby, or needs to have that option enabled in its menu. Look for an Advanced Color or 4K pass through option on your receiver in the menu. Just to check if its an issue with the fios box, you can set the box to 1080i output and see if the AVR passed that in standby. Also make sure all your HDMI cables are High-Speed certified.

JBell
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-17-2011

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 3 of 6
(1,174 Views)

Thanks.  I'll do some tinkering tonight. My TV is not 4k/HDR capable but my AVR is (Denon AVR-X4300H).  Maybe the Fios One is passing 4k and the AVR is processing it to send 1080P to the TV when powered on.  It obviously can't do the processing in standby mode.  How do I change the output of the Fios One to force 1080P?  I'm pretty sure it already has my TV format set as 1080P.

clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 4 of 6
(1,195 Views)

@JBell wrote:

Thanks.  I'll do some tinkering tonight. My TV is not 4k/HDR capable but my AVR is (Denon AVR-X4300H).  Maybe the Fios One is passing 4k and the AVR is processing it to send 1080P to the TV when powered on.  It obviously can't do the processing in standby mode.  How do I change the output of the Fios One to force 1080P?  I'm pretty sure it already has my TV format set as 1080P.


You are correct about the receiver. The Fios box is seeing it as a 4K capable device, and is most likely sending out a 4K signal. When the receiver is on, it's doing the necessary downsampling which it can't do in standby mode. To change resolution in the Fios box to 1080i, which is better to use than 1080P, go to: menu>settings>audio and video>video settings>video format and change resolution to 1080i. If that doesn't work, post back and I'll tell you how to change it in the service menu. Also check the passthrough settings in the Denon and make sure passthrough when off is enabled and it's set to last used input, or the one the Fios box is on.

View solution in original post

JBell
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-17-2011

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 5 of 6
(1,150 Views)

I changed the video format in the Fios box to 1080i and everything seems to be working correctly now.  Why would 1080P vs 1080i make a difference?  I'm pretty sure I always had the previous Fios DVR set to 1080P without problems.

clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios One video not passing through AVR in standby mode

Message 6 of 6
(1,078 Views)

@JBell wrote:

I changed the video format in the Fios box to 1080i and everything seems to be working correctly now.  Why would 1080P vs 1080i make a difference?  I'm pretty sure I always had the previous Fios DVR set to 1080P without problems.


The reason you want the box at 1080i is because the content is sent to the box in 1080i, or 720P, or 480i depending on the channel. By setting the box to 1080P, the box is doing the conversion from I to P. Odds are your TV has a much better scaler built in than the Fios box has.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title