Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Reply
Baldwin
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-18-2014

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 11 of 17
(10,460 Views)

yes worked for me. turn soundbar up and then internal volume control will go as high as soundbar volume is set.

S4Trader
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-08-2015

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 12 of 17
(10,260 Views)

Funny I did Step 1 and it screwed up my whole system.  My remote now will ONLY control the volume on the Set Top Box which does NOTHING to the TV volume!!  I called FIOS and they reset the codes for the TV.  Now it refuses to work the volume on the TV, just the Set Top Box with the bar in the top corner of the screen which does NOTHING!!  Can I undo that code that set the volume for the set top box???  FIOS told me now I will have to use my TV remote or my phone App to change volume, or I can BUY a new remote???  What????

BillDebbyWare
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2017

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 13 of 17
(5,524 Views)

Are there more than one type of remote? I'm trying to sync volume of Samsung 

HW-KM39 soundbar, STB, and Vizio HD32 tv. Some responses indicate an AUX option but the P265v4 I was issued seems to have only tv or stb control options. Have been able to program so all three turn on and off with stb key but still need soundbar remote to control volume.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 14 of 17
(5,505 Views)

Two button remote only controls TVs and stbs.

I recently got a sound bad and had to upgrade harmony remote to control it.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
JRalston
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2017

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 15 of 17
(4,392 Views)

I you followed option #1, and you have a volume indicator in the upper right corner of the screen that does nothing, then you need to follow the instructions and set it back to TV.  So press OK and #2 at the same time, enter 9 - 5 - 5 and then hit the TV button in upper left of the corner of the remote.  This will undo what you did before,

Dexy83
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-11-2018

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 16 of 17
(3,493 Views)

 

lacticacidtrip... THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!

 

Solution #1 worked on the first try. It did take me a minute to find the STD button because the letters have rubbed off my old **bleep** remote, but.... 😂 I just wanted to hook up some cheapy computer speakers because I couldn't stand the twining sound out of my TV any more. My Panasonic versa has no way to connect via RCA cables., so this fix is perfect  

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,591
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Fios P265 Remote to Control TV, STB, and external soundbar system connected to the TV

Message 17 of 17
(3,468 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.