Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

SOLVED
Reply
ultradianguy1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-26-2013

Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 1 of 5
(640 Views)

Hi folks - 

Has anyone found anything that lists all the available commands for the new remote?  In the marketing info they give a smattering of things you could ask - but it's really unclear what the remote will and will not understand.  It would be a lot easier to have a list than keep asking things hoping you'll hit the right one.

 

Also - I have 3 STBs including the server/DVR.  I've been able to pair one so it changes volume on the tv, another so it changes volume on a sound bar - but the third, will not control volume and a Yamaha receiver.  It's trying to change the volume on the TV.  Unclear to me how to change this. 

 

It would be awfully nice if they actually documented this system.

 

Thanks,

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,457
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 2 of 5
(628 Views)

@ultradianguy1 wrote:

Hi folks - 

Has anyone found anything that lists all the available commands for the new remote?  In the marketing info they give a smattering of things you could ask - but it's really unclear what the remote will and will not understand.  It would be a lot easier to have a list than keep asking things hoping you'll hit the right one.

 

Also - I have 3 STBs including the server/DVR.  I've been able to pair one so it changes volume on the tv, another so it changes volume on a sound bar - but the third, will not control volume and a Yamaha receiver.  It's trying to change the volume on the TV.  Unclear to me how to change this. 

 

It would be awfully nice if they actually documented this system.

 

Thanks,


When you program the remote it asks you if there is an audio device to be added. That's where you add Yamaha, then choose the model. If you never saw that you have to start from scratch again with that remote and select additional audio device.

  1. Go to Menu > Settings > Voice control > Fios TV Voice Remote > Program Voice Remote > Manual Setup > Press ‘ok’ to Select
  2. Select your TV or Receiver Brand and Model and follow the steps
  3. You will get a ‘success’ message in the upper right of the screen when the setup is complete.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,457
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 2 of 5
(629 Views)

@ultradianguy1 wrote:

Hi folks - 

Has anyone found anything that lists all the available commands for the new remote?  In the marketing info they give a smattering of things you could ask - but it's really unclear what the remote will and will not understand.  It would be a lot easier to have a list than keep asking things hoping you'll hit the right one.

 

Also - I have 3 STBs including the server/DVR.  I've been able to pair one so it changes volume on the tv, another so it changes volume on a sound bar - but the third, will not control volume and a Yamaha receiver.  It's trying to change the volume on the TV.  Unclear to me how to change this. 

 

It would be awfully nice if they actually documented this system.

 

Thanks,


When you program the remote it asks you if there is an audio device to be added. That's where you add Yamaha, then choose the model. If you never saw that you have to start from scratch again with that remote and select additional audio device.

  1. Go to Menu > Settings > Voice control > Fios TV Voice Remote > Program Voice Remote > Manual Setup > Press ‘ok’ to Select
  2. Select your TV or Receiver Brand and Model and follow the steps
  3. You will get a ‘success’ message in the upper right of the screen when the setup is complete.

View solution in original post

ultradianguy1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-26-2013

Re: Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 3 of 5
(613 Views)

Yup, I had done that, and it worked during the setup procedure (the volume on the receiver changes) but didn't work after.  I went back and chose "Change audio device". It was already set to the receiver, so I switched it to TV and then back to Receiver - and then it worked.

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,457
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 4 of 5
(547 Views)

Glad you got it.

Kenjab
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2021

Re: Fios TV One Voice Remote - Question and Problem

Message 5 of 5
(408 Views)

I had this exact same problem for weeks and felt like I tried everything and your solution worked for me too! Such a simple solution too, go figure.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.