×

Switch Account

Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2019

Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 1 of 6
(1,304 Views)

My Fios TV One STB does not work over my HDMI to IP converter/transmitter system. The box works fine when I connnect directly to TV over HDMI. But when I put in in my AV closet and run it through the HDMI to IP converter/transmitter and then through a receiver and into the input on the TV, nothing. The TV recognizes the Arris box but then looses connection.  The same configuration worked fine with the older Cisco STB. I really don't want to go back to the old Cisco boxes. Hopnig someone here can help!

 
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,858
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 2 of 6
(1,287 Views)

Try changing the video resolution to 1080 by going to Settings/System/Audio & Video/Video Settings/Video Format. Other than that it might not be compatible. 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,858
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 2 of 6
(1,288 Views)

Try changing the video resolution to 1080 by going to Settings/System/Audio & Video/Video Settings/Video Format. Other than that it might not be compatible. 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 987
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 3 of 6
(1,248 Views)

Could also be an HDCP protection issue if the IP converter doesn't have HDCP 2.0 that the Fios box is looking for. You may need another box to give you that.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2019

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 4 of 6
(1,226 Views)

Thanks clem53!...any suggestions for an HDMI to IP transmitter/receiver system that works with HDCP?

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2019

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 5 of 6
(1,213 Views)

That worked! thanks!

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 987
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV One box not working over HDMI->IP converter

Message 6 of 6
(1,130 Views)

This is a converter that should allow you to use your old IP converter. There are a lot of others out there.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15242

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.