Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fios TV box reboots automatically

Reply
schwanger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-12-2012

Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 1 of 6
(1,750 Views)

We have a multiroom DVR in the living room and a regular HD box in our bedroom.  If someone begins watching a recorded program in bedroom while someone is watching live TV on the main living room box, the multiroom DVR box in the living room will reboot twice.  I'm guessing that this isn't normal, correct?

 

 

5 REPLIES 5
Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 2 of 6
(1,721 Views)

You are indeed correct. This is not normal. To fix the ### press menu, then go to CUSTOMER SUPPORT, then IN HOME AGENT, then  AUTOFIX COMMON DVR ISSUES . You can also try the option in the same menu for SET TOP BOX AUTOCORRECTION. If you are still having troubles, please send me a private message.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

sboychuck
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-15-2012

Re: Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 3 of 6
(1,688 Views)

If this is the same problem with the new Motorola HD DVR freezing up and then re-booting itself. I have the problem to. It seems to be a BUG that needs fixing.

 

Thanks.

Fincanorte
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2012

Re: Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 4 of 6
(1,523 Views)

I've had FIOS since the fall and the STB's (Cisco model number CHS 335HDC and a living room DVR that is Cisco also, but I dont know the model number)  have been rebooting at leasst 2-3 times a day (that I've actually noticed) since I became a customer. For no apparent reason, and regardless of whether anyone is watching TV, using internet, etc., the STB's will reboot unexpectedly. I've called FIOS tech support at least 8 times (no exaggeration) and the FIOS guys have come to my house at least 6 times. They have tested the system multiple times, replaced every STB in my house and even replaced the "junction boxes" (not sure this is the official name for these types of boxes) located in my basement closet. All to no avail. The final Verizon tech support conclusion was that this is a SYSTEM firmware/software problem and not an STB/junction box hardware problem. Verizon has told me that a firmware update is coming, but when you try and pin them down with when the fix will be ready their most recent answer was "you'll get it when you get it". I think FIOS has the potential to be better than any other cable offering, but unfortunately Verizon seems to be perpetually pushing the envelope to offer new technology that hasn't been fully tested. As a result, what should be the best offering just ends up being a frustrating customer experience.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 5 of 6
(1,519 Views)

if it's rebooting too fast for you to do the menu items, then unplug the box for about 2-5 minutes, and plug it back in. 

 

 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Fios TV box reboots automatically

Message 6 of 6
(1,510 Views)

I have a CHS-435 DVR, two CHS-335 STBs, and a Motorola Cable Card on a TiVO. I am not experiencing the issue. There have been a few times when the boxes are reset at about 2 AM, which they consider a safe time. But not continuously.

 

My location is posted with my user name. That can be changed under My Settings for the Community. It helps to know the approximate geographical location of a user. Not exactly. Some users are or are not comfortable adding personal information. Welcome to the community.

 

Go to the Menu, then Settings, look at the System Information.

 

It should say

Release: 1.9

Build  12.40

 

If it says Build 12.39 it will have issues. I am just thinking perhaps they need to check that, but I am sure they would have.

 

The next update will be Release 1.91 if I am correct. Date for this is unknown.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.