Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 1 of 8
(9,795 Views)

I noticed this for the first time earlier this week, I changed the channel..I had a picture for about 2-3 seconds and the screen went completely black - but I still had audio.  I simply went back to my last channel and had a picture again. (At first I honestly thought my new TV was starting to act up. No, not the case)

Last night (Mar. 20) I went to access my "On Demand" - which is always a joy on my DVR -sarcasm, it always has been sloooow loading on my DVR - and poof, my DVR shutdown and did a reboot.

Since then, I will change channels, screen will go black. (Thankfully it is NOT my TV, I hit Menu and see that...but no picture) So I literally have to go back to last channel, then go back again to watch what I want to watch. 


Any suggestions, last time I called Verizon for DVR issues like a looping reboot - they would fix it by clearing cache - , hard reboot from their end. Calling now, well the wait time is long. I get it...most everyone is home, LOT of tv watching, perhaps more issues and tech support is needed.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,289
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 2 of 8
(9,765 Views)

First I'd unplug power from the box for 2 minutes or so then power it up and let it reload. After that check all your coax connections,  make sure they are tight. You can also go into menu> customer support >Top support tools>Connected device status and make sure connections show good connections. Also you can try menu> customer support >Top support tools>Reboot STB. You might also try a different HDMI cable from box to tv.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,289
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 2 of 8
(9,766 Views)

First I'd unplug power from the box for 2 minutes or so then power it up and let it reload. After that check all your coax connections,  make sure they are tight. You can also go into menu> customer support >Top support tools>Connected device status and make sure connections show good connections. Also you can try menu> customer support >Top support tools>Reboot STB. You might also try a different HDMI cable from box to tv.

View solution in original post

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 3 of 8
(9,644 Views)

Thank you for the reply. Yep I ended up unplugging it for a good 5 minutes, checked the HDMI cable. That seemed to fix the screen blackness issue for now. 

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,289
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 4 of 8
(9,640 Views)

I'd keep an eye on the HDMI cable more than anything. I see either a new cable or a bad HDMI Jack in your future....

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-21-2012

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 5 of 8
(4,867 Views)

Reboot every time!?  That's not a solution.

NOT SOLVED

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,289
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 6 of 8
(4,851 Views)

@pzulw wrote:

Reboot every time!?  That's not a solution.

NOT SOLVED


I believe he only rebooted once, changed the HDMI cable and all  was well. I doubt he had to reboot EVERY time he turned his TV on and was satisfied with that, I wouldn't be. Are you having the same issue?

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2020

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 7 of 8
(3,708 Views)

I am having this issue. It’s been going on for two months. If I watch TV with FiOs but then switch to a different app on my smart TV to Hulu or even video games on a console, then go back to Fios, it won’t work. I have to go to the app and reboot the STB every single day. It’s getting ridiculous. Is there a permanent fix or do I need a new STB?

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,289
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 8 of 8
(3,658 Views)

@rovango wrote:

I am having this issue. It’s been going on for two months. If I watch TV with FiOs but then switch to a different app on my smart TV to Hulu or even video games on a console, then go back to Fios, it won’t work. I have to go to the app and reboot the STB every single day. It’s getting ridiculous. Is there a permanent fix or do I need a new STB?


Try turning off the Fios box before you switch to the apps on the TV. Then turn it back on AFTER you switch back to it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.