Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Flashing house icon on STB?

Reply
jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 1 of 18
(19,813 Views)

Does anyone know how I can find out what the icons mean on my STBs? The "User Guide" on the Verizon site is an install guide, not a user guide. I can not find anything with these icons described. On my DVR and STBs I have a flashing house icon. What does it mean???

17 REPLIES 17
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 2 of 18
(19,794 Views)

Do you have the Home Control feature enabled? That is the only thing I can think it might be. What type of STB hardware do you have?

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 3 of 18
(19,785 Views)

Cisco CHS 3355HDC

 

No home control.

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 4 of 18
(19,784 Views)

I have 3 of the Cisco STBs and a Cisco multi-room DVR. They are all flashing the house icon.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 5 of 18
(19,779 Views)

Flashing "house" icon.  WHERE.  On front display on some menu.

 

Is your STB otherwise working?

 

On the front display the MOCA icont sort of looks like a house.  Not sure when it shows up.  Flashing might mean the moca link is working, or not working.  I have all motorola boxes myself.

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 6 of 18
(19,772 Views)

It is a flashing light on the front panel. It is at the 5:00 position in relation to the power light, but if you put a dime on the display it would cover both the power and flashing house lights. It faslhes on for 1 second then off for 1 second.

 

Two shots: with and without flash. With the flash you can clearly see the house icon.

 

IMG_9560.JPGIMG_9561.JPG

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 7 of 18
(19,768 Views)

I forgot to mention, when the entire box is off, the house light flashes. It is mocking me.

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 8 of 18
(19,766 Views)

We cannot see your images yet. This forum does not automatically make available images posted by new users. I have requested that your images be approved so we can see them, hopefully some time soon.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, Internet, and phone user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9A
Keller, TX 76248

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 9 of 18
(19,761 Views)

@jcleek wrote:

Cisco CHS 3355HDC

 

No home control.


I could not remember, but had seen it somewhere. It is the MOCA link light. Here is a link to the PDF manual if you are interested. Look on page 7.

http://onlinehelp.verizon.net/consumer/bin/pdf/4033272a_user_guide_chs_335hdc.pdf

 

Here is the support page with all the hardware.

http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/FiOSTV/Receivers/Equipment+Issues/Top+Questions.htm

 

I have been trying to get Cisco hardware for a year, so I can better help customers. But have not had much luck getting them to change out my hardware. I have had Motorola since FiOS launched in my area, and Cisco has not been available. It is all Cisco or all Motorola, they can not be mixed.

 

PS.

Thanks for the pictures of your display. The manual and your display shows the native output on the box. Which I have been told by Verizon more than once, does not exist. I do have my Motorola QIP-7232 P2 set for native output, which is a feature that came with img 1.9. . I am sure it was a Motorola firmware change in conjuntion with the 1.9 img. It was heard that Cisco supported Native Output and some Motorola users were asking for it. Me as #1. My TiVO has it, and I added a 7232 and wanted it.

 

 

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 10 of 18
(19,739 Views)

What causes that icon to flash? How do I make it stop?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.