Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Flashing house icon on STB?

Reply
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 11 of 18
(6,167 Views)

@jcleek wrote:

What causes that icon to flash? How do I make it stop?


You probably can't make it stop flashing. Most link lights flash when there are network communications. Ethernet does, and I do not suspect MOCA to be any different. Now that is probably not a good light to have on the front of the box, if it is going to indicate communications constantly. I could see where that may be annoying if the light is bright and the box is close to your TV viewing.

 

I know some of the Motorola users with the newer hardware have complained about the display being too bright. One user placed a piece of tint film over the display. You know something like you would use on a window. If you are not worried about seeing the power indicator, a plain piece of tape may work.

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 12 of 18
(6,153 Views)

The light didn't flash until last week.

 

I got on Chat with Verizon and they tell me it is because maintenance is going on at the server end. Not sure I buy that but...

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 13 of 18
(6,149 Views)

@jcleek wrote:

The light didn't flash until last week.

 

I got on Chat with Verizon and they tell me it is because maintenance is going on at the server end. Not sure I buy that but...


My guess is that maybe Verizon updated your Cisco boxes to the latest level of 1.9. I do not have any Cisco boxes so I don't know for sure, but my understanding is that originally the Cisco boxes got an "early" version of 1.9. Since the indicator just started flashing, maybe that indicates that you now have a more current verison of 1.9.

 

Have you noticed any other changes? Did you happen to look at the System Information before the indicator started flashing, and look at it now and see if there is any difference? Although I doubt it, there might be a setting somewhere in the Menu where you can turn that indicator off.

 

I think the server maintenance response is just bull. Why would maintenance on a Verizon server affect lights continuously flashing on your STB? No way in my opinion.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, Internet, and phone user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9A
Keller, TX 76248

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 14 of 18
(6,146 Views)

Was your multi room DVR working properly before? It could be now you have proper or more communications between boxes. I know 1.9 has added additional functionality with the MRDVR feature. I don't agree with the maintenance bull. But like I said I don't have Cisco, and perhaps it is a good thing I did not change. Cisco was rumored to be a better box. More memory etc.

jcleek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-11-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 15 of 18
(6,144 Views)

I didn't look at the system menu before. Right now they all show:

 

Release: 1.9

Build Number: 12.39

Data Object Version Number: 12.39

Platform ID: 0x0335a

doubleE
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-21-2012

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 16 of 18
(5,902 Views)

I just got FIOS with two CISCO STBs installed. Both had flashing house icons. The one in my bedroom was annoying at night. Just to see what happened I disconnected the coax from that box, as expected, since it is a MoCa detector it went out. When I reconnected the coax the light came on solid! I went down to my living room to repeat the experiment but it had already turned solid there. Whether it was because of what I did with the bedroom box, I'm not sure. Note the blinking indicator was at a steady rate, not flickering as you would see from data transmission. Perhaps the blinking means it detected some type of error and by reconnecting the coax it reset this. I can't find any further information in the manual.

Beats
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-14-2017

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 17 of 18
(1,504 Views)

Anyone ever figure out what this means? I just got back to having Fios after moving to a place that didn’t have it available.

I have 2 STB one DVR and one basic Cisco HD box. After initial install both boxes had a solid moca light and everything worked great. After changing TVs in bedroom my tv didn’t have wireless internet so I added a moca Adapter into the bedroom to give it a wired connection and the moca light started blinking. Everything still works fine (on demand, guide and Fios tv app). Just annoying seeing it blink. I disconnected the moca Adapter because I thought maybe that was the problem but it’s still blinking. Very confused as to why. Livingroom STB stays solid. 

ornahp
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,218
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: Flashing house icon on STB?

Message 18 of 18
(1,499 Views)

Due to the age of this thread, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.