Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

SOLVED
Reply
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,384
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 81 of 94
(2,389 Views)

@AuntieMame wrote:

GOT IT BACK. Did everything here a dozen times. Called Verizon. We reset box. Then we reset the Fios remote (press "back" and "last" together till red light, punch in 3 numbers, 983 I think.) Still wasn't working. Accidentally switched input from HDMI to "TV" and lost my TV for a long while. Kept bouncing through all the inputs multiple times, with both Fios remote and TV remote. Minutes later TV came back. And with it, volume control. VZ rep didn't know why, but said maybe it was the switch from HDMI to "antenna", as he called it. Whatever it was, it worked for me. Nothing else here did. Good luck! 1 800 VERIZON. Ask for Steve.


Sounds like the input switching reset the HDMI pairing between the box and your TV. Next time try powering off the TV and the box. Remove the HDMI cable between them, turn both back on for 2 or 3 minutes, plug HDMI cable back in. That will usually reset the HDMI pairing and cause a new handshake between the two devices.

LuLu7
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-27-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 82 of 94
(2,336 Views)

Firmware version: KA25.04.12Alder.f421c4ca

 

Towers
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-20-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 83 of 94
(2,235 Views)

This is what has enabled the power on/off function of my Verizon FiOS remote paired to my SONY Bravia  TV (KD-55X750H).  I hope it proves helpful for other TV brands.

  • Go to Settings
  • Bravia Settings
  • External Inputs
  • HDMI CES Settings
    • CEC set to "on"
    • Device Auto Power off
      • Set the on/off option to "off"
    • TV Auto Power on
      • Set the on/off option to "off  
    • Push the "off" button on the remote to test the settings.
EJV
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-26-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 84 of 94
(1,369 Views)

I have same issue and have tried resetting remote several times and manually entered my LG model UB9500 number and volume and channels still don't work

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,384
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 85 of 94
(1,365 Views)

@EJV wrote:

I have same issue and have tried resetting remote several times and manually entered my LG model UB9500 number and volume and channels still don't work


The Fios remote should change channels on the Fios box, and volume on TV. It will not change channels on the TV. Remember to point the remote at the TV. It doesn't have to point at the Fios box. Also try removing the batteries from the remote for 5 minutes, then reprogram the remote.

EJV
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-26-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 86 of 94
(1,357 Views)

I will try the battery recommendation.  Yes, I know it doesn't change the TV channels.  I was referring to the STB channels and the TV volume.  

Norboo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-26-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 87 of 94
(1,310 Views)

I had the same issue.  I unplugged the HMDI to my AVR and plugged it directly to the TV and did an auto program,  it worked.  

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,384
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 88 of 94
(1,290 Views)

@EJV wrote:

I will try the battery recommendation.  Yes, I know it doesn't change the TV channels.  I was referring to the STB channels and the TV volume.  


This was posted as a possible solution:

 

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV
Message 87 of 87
(19 Views)

I had the same issue.  I unplugged the HMDI to my AVR and plugged it directly to the TV and did an auto program,  it worked.  

GG2020
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 89 of 94
(714 Views)

The process of swapping HDMI (disconnect from receiver) worked momentarily.  But the STB recognized the receiver moments later, even though it was never turned on, and triggered the auto remote programming.  At which point it reverted back to the FIOS remote will turn off/on LG TV but volume/mute through the Marantz receiver.   Like thre original poster, I di not want the FIOS remote to control the receiver, only my TV.  How do we setup the STB to ignore that there is a receiver in line?

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,384
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 90 of 94
(699 Views)

@GG2020 wrote:

The process of swapping HDMI (disconnect from receiver) worked momentarily.  But the STB recognized the receiver moments later, even though it was never turned on, and triggered the auto remote programming.  At which point it reverted back to the FIOS remote will turn off/on LG TV but volume/mute through the Marantz receiver.   Like thre original poster, I di not want the FIOS remote to control the receiver, only my TV.  How do we setup the STB to ignore that there is a receiver in line?


Have you tried turning off TV input control on the Fios box and CEC on the receiver? Then try re-programming the remote again, it should ignore the receiver.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.