Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-19-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 61 of 93
(2,055 Views)

Same here but my Microphone Key doesn’t work either?

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,287
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 62 of 93
(2,035 Views)

@ronrak wrote:

Same here but my Microphone Key doesn’t work either?


Did you try pulling the batteries out of the remote for 5 minutes, then putting them back in? Or un-pair then re-pair the remote. If no joy, contact support on Twitter or https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzdirect

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,287
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 63 of 93
(2,008 Views)

@ronrak wrote:

Same here but my Microphone Key doesn’t work either?


I need to know what Fios box, what TV, are you going straight from the Fios box to the TV? When did this start?

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-26-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 64 of 93
(1,904 Views)

Also having this issue. I have my Fios One going to input on receiver then output of receiver to TV. I need the receiver's pass through to get the signal sent over my 75 foot HDMI so taking the receiver out of play is not an option. The remote programs both the TV and Receiver just fine, but does not control the TV volume. It will change inputs and power the TV on/off. Its as if the remote wants to default to the receiver volume even if its off. The receiver auto adds, so there is no way to delete it out of programming as its back again as soon as I clear the programming. I think this is a fault of the remote and the way it controls devices. The old remote still works, but with those you got to program the remote to control the the volume for your selected device when on STB as well as choose what turned on when you pressed power. The Fios Voice Remote needs options like that.

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,287
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 65 of 93
(1,835 Views)

@SirBeck58 wrote:

Also having this issue. I have my Fios One going to input on receiver then output of receiver to TV. I need the receiver's pass through to get the signal sent over my 75 foot HDMI so taking the receiver out of play is not an option. The remote programs both the TV and Receiver just fine, but does not control the TV volume. It will change inputs and power the TV on/off. Its as if the remote wants to default to the receiver volume even if its off. The receiver auto adds, so there is no way to delete it out of programming as its back again as soon as I clear the programming. I think this is a fault of the remote and the way it controls devices. The old remote still works, but with those you got to program the remote to control the the volume for your selected device when on STB as well as choose what turned on when you pressed power. The Fios Voice Remote needs options like that.


Problem is the Fios remote can only control one devices volume at a time. Because you have a receiver in the chain, it defaults to that for volume control. Have you tried programming the remote with the receiver off? That might bypass it during the process.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-28-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 66 of 93
(1,811 Views)

Same issues for past week,  fios remote no longer controls voice and TV on/off. We have Vizio E32-C1.  I have read through entire thread, the reference to Fios One confused me (not sure what Fios One is) we have the VZ P265v5 RC remote. 

I followed suggestions in thread: 

1. I went to settings>audio&video>audio>Volume Control it only allows setting to Fixed or Variable. It was set on Variable all the years since getting the TV and remote worked fine. I changes to Fixed, and back no difference. Left on Fixed after all the back and forth.

2. I went to Menu>Help to reprogram remote, followed directions stated TV and nothing.

3. I then followed the remote reprogram on back of  remote(duh🤦🏻‍♀️) and it fixed the issue.🤟🏼

The difference was following the directions on the back of the remote.  Hope this helps anyone reading that has the same remote.

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,287
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 67 of 93
(1,806 Views)

@DSW1 wrote:

Same issues for past week,  fios remote no longer controls voice and TV on/off. We have Vizio E32-C1.  I have read through entire thread, the reference to Fios One confused me (not sure what Fios One is) we have the VZ P265v5 RC remote. 

I followed suggestions in thread: 

1. I went to settings>audio&video>audio>Volume Control it only allows setting to Fixed or Variable. It was set on Variable all the years since getting the TV and remote worked fine. I changes to Fixed, and back no difference. Left on Fixed after all the back and forth.

2. I went to Menu>Help to reprogram remote, followed directions stated TV and nothing.

3. I then followed the remote reprogram on back of  remote(duh🤦🏻‍♀️) and it fixed the issue.🤟🏼

The difference was following the directions on the back of the remote.  Hope this helps anyone reading that has the same remote.


Glad you figured it out on your own. The Fios One boxes are the new 4K capable boxes, based on your remote you have one of the older boxes. The remote you have is user-programmable with codes, the Fios one remote is voice controlled and has to be programmed through the Fios Box. That's where all the problems are coming from.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 68 of 93
(1,688 Views)

I have the same issue. The remote previously controlled volume properly. Today when I turned on the tv, it said the remote needed to be paired again so I did. After I paired it, it no longer controls volume. I followed the manual steps. I select Sony, it says to press ok button and asks if the volume changes. It does! So I hit accept. Then if I hit the volume buttons after pairing, it says “fixed” and doesn’t change the volume. This seems to be a common issue. Please do not respond with the same instructions which are not addressing the issue.

Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,287
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 69 of 93
(1,673 Views)

@Nmelhado wrote:

I have the same issue. The remote previously controlled volume properly. Today when I turned on the tv, it said the remote needed to be paired again so I did. After I paired it, it no longer controls volume. I followed the manual steps. I select Sony, it says to press ok button and asks if the volume changes. It does! So I hit accept. Then if I hit the volume buttons after pairing, it says “fixed” and doesn’t change the volume. This seems to be a common issue. Please do not respond with the same instructions which are not addressing the issue.


If you see "FIXED" when pushing the volume buttons then the remote is trying to use the Fios box, not the TV or receiver to control the volume. Something has gone wrong when you tried to set up the remote, and for now all I can tell you is to remove and reprogram the remote again.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2020

Re: Fois 1 remote does not work volume or turn on/off the TV

Message 70 of 93
(1,616 Views)

Fix your remote volume ——I went to settings/voice control/FIOS tv voice remote/program FIOS tv voice remote/reset remote set up.  Takes a few seconds message come up - “Reset success”.  Then I went to manual set up/select tv/press ok.   Volume changed I pressed ok and now it works again.  I did this on 2 tv’s and now they are both working.  You want the volume on “fixed” it will go to level “30”.  Then you are controlling TV volume.  If you have a receiver and it is linked thru the TV like Sony smart link do NOT set up “select audio system”.  Also this cannot be done thru “My Dashboard”. It was working fine for months then like others said then it prompted me to point the remote at the tv to finish programming.  Since this appears to be high on the complaint list Verizon should have this info readily available!!   

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.