×

Switch Account

Forget HDMI if you have VERIZON! UNACCEPTABLE service from TECH!

Forget HDMI if you have VERIZON! UNACCEPTABLE service from TECH!

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor beeseel
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-07-2011
Message 1 of 12
(1,131 Views)

MIght not happen today...  might not happen tomorrow... but your Setbox will begin to reboot in the middle of programming if you have HD and use HDMI..   Known communication issue between the box and your tv reception using HDMI..   Tech support sent me coponent chords to use instead..  and the quality SUCKS!!   It might as well be in black and white!!!!   I paid good money for this TV and have a second class cable provider with horrible service and horrible equipment!    Do NOT spend money on a TV if you have Verizon!!!!   I am going to complain about this issue to anyone that will listen and post picture and video to expose this issue..         

11 REPLIES 11
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 12
(1,118 Views)

@beeseel wrote:

MIght not happen today...  might not happen tomorrow... but your Setbox will begin to reboot in the middle of programming if you have HD and use HDMI..   Known communication issue between the box and your tv reception using HDMI.



A little more detail ( STB model number, TV tpye, etc.,and a  better explanation of what you mean by programming) would be helpful unless you just wanted to vent.

 

I have used HDMI from 2 different STB models (6416 and 7216) on a Sharp 52" LCD for 4 years now and have not observed what you marignally described.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor duckydan
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 3 of 12
(1,103 Views)

Have you also tried other HDMI cables aside from what Verizon has given you.  It could be that the cables your tech provided are just not stable.  Lastly, you say it is terrible picture using component however since Fios HD is still only 720p / 1080i it is possible that your STB is not set for HD over component and that setting needs to be changed.  There should be no picture difference over component cables compared to HDMI when dealing with 1080i / 720p content.  Component is even preferred in some instances.

Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎10-18-2010
Message 4 of 12
(1,032 Views)

@beeseel wrote:

MIght not happen today...  might not happen tomorrow... but your Setbox will begin to reboot in the middle of programming if you have HD and use HDMI..   Known communication issue between the box and your tv reception using HDMI..   Tech support sent me coponent chords to use instead..  and the quality SUCKS!!   It might as well be in black and white!!!!   I paid good money for this TV and have a second class cable provider with horrible service and horrible equipment!    Do NOT spend money on a TV if you have Verizon!!!!   I am going to complain about this issue to anyone that will listen and post picture and video to expose this issue..         


Sorry, but I have been a subscriber since June 2008 and what your talking about has never happened to me. I have always used HDMI cables from my 6216 and now my 7332 boxes to my Samsung LD46A850 HD TV and not once has what you described happened to me. And I could not be happier with my picture quality.
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 5 of 12
(1,018 Views)

@beeseel wrote:

MIght not happen today...  might not happen tomorrow... but your Setbox will begin to reboot in the middle of programming if you have HD and use HDMI..   Known communication issue between the box and your tv reception using HDMI..   Tech support sent me coponent chords to use instead..  and the quality SUCKS!!   It might as well be in black and white!!!!   I paid good money for this TV and have a second class cable provider with horrible service and horrible equipment!    Do NOT spend money on a TV if you have Verizon!!!!   I am going to complain about this issue to anyone that will listen and post picture and video to expose this issue..         


I wonder what cable company or satellite provider this person works for.  :-)  The specific complaints (rebooting STB caused by HDMI, etc.) have not been reported on this or other forums.

 

Copper Contributor haviru
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
Message 6 of 12
(1,013 Views)

Have to agree with all the replies to this thread.  FIOS bundle installed Feb 2006.  Used with Sony 40" CRT w/DVI converter.  Replaced it a year later with Pioneer 60' Plasma and HDMI.  Originally 6416 and 7232 now.  Never had any problem near like described.  Recently have a rare screen color problem on bootup, but all that takes to fix is power down TV for a second or two and power on again; might be the HDMI cable going south..  My wife has a similar setup, but still the 6416.  Never a problem there either.  I realize it doesn't solve your problem but there is really no discernible difference in picture quality between HDMI and Component.

 

Harry

Contributor AnhDen
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 7 of 12
(892 Views)

i have to echo these statements. we've now had 2 QIP 7216 DVR boxes malfunction due to using HDMI cables.

 

the first time, the tech on the phone sent us a replacement without question.

 

i just got off the phone with another tech for the 2nd box and his answer was "switch to component cables". i didn't buy an HD tv and HD DVR STB to use component cables. instead of telling customers to bandaid the situation by switching to component cables, how about motorola and verizon get together and fix the issue? or give us longtime customers a discount for using crippled hardware?

 

the issue we've run into, twice now, is 2 or more channels won't show up and some HD recordings are unwatchable.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 8 of 12
(865 Views)

Jumping on the bandwagon ... four boxes, four TV's, all HDMI.   Two 6200, one 7100, and one 7232.  TV's are a JVC, Vizio, Westinghouse, and an Insignia.  All work just fine, no issues.   

 

Have you tried this box on a different TV with a different HDMI cable?   Does the problem follow the box?

 

Wondering if maybe there isn't a ground fault somewhere (i.e. improper grounding of the TV or it feeding back thru the ground shield and somehow causing the box to reset in response to what it's seeing as a weird power spike), that or somehow causing something to run hot and thereby reset due to a thermal overload.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
Message 9 of 12
(819 Views)

We also have 1 7232 and 3 7100s connected by HDMI and have never had any issue described by the OP.  They are connected to 2 Sonys and 2 Panasonics and we never had any box do a reboot on its own.

Dave
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 10 of 12
(781 Views)

Unfortunately your calls for service seem to have come during the strike and have added to the frustration. HDMI is a notoriously poor protocol for all, not just Verizon. If you check the archives for this subject, you will see more than one rant from me against it. However, it is what it is - the current standard by which we must live. It is merely the current iteration of the Hollywood anti-piracy paranoia that has frustrated consumers (anybody remember MacroVision?). It is why your BluRay player needs constant firmware updates as well. Nonetheless, keeping your TV firmware up to date is important. Using good quality (not the same as expensive) HDMI cables is extremely important because, no, they are not all the same. Everything from quality of the wire material (usually copper) to bends and kinks can degrade the signal. Some people use amplified HDMI cables to solve problems. Verizon has had it's share of problems as recently as three years or so ago, but those problems seem to be rectified. There may still be some legacy older equipment that still displays poor compatibility. I had problems with a Sony Bravia set, but not a Samsung, and reverted to component until the fix was implemented. Barring some technical fault, component should yield satisfactory results. Perhaps signal strength or poor splitter or subpar wire runs from the ONT to the STB are also worth checking. Post a bit more info regarding the equipment you are using and somebody might be able to offer more concrete suggestions. From the little we know so far, it sounds like random loss of handshake. That could even be a sign of voltage fluctuations. It could be your STB is going bad. Good luck.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.