×

Switch Account

Forward Skip Button Reverses

Forward Skip Button Reverses

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2014
Message 11 of 17
(590 Views)

Same thing. At firts it seemed I'd be thrown back at 75% of what I've watched. The last time, yesterday, I noticed it threw me back to a point where I had previously replayed several times in a row I'm not sure how the DVR made it out of testing with this obvious flaw.  Shame the only solution is, whatever. We'll fix it, eventually.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2014
Message 12 of 17
(570 Views)

This is a very annoying problem especially when you don't know if it is going to happen or not.  The whole reason for a DVR is to pre record and skip through the commercials at a time that is convenient for the viewer. And I actually took the bait that Quantum TV was considered an "Upgrade". Can I go back to the old DVR boxes until Quantum is working acceptably?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
Message 13 of 17
(536 Views)

A couple of times with mine, I press skip (forward) and it jumps to a postion back, far more than the 30 seconds it's set for.  I then fast forwarded, watched for a few minutes, hit skip forward again and it jumped back to same position as before.  I ended up having to cut off the unit to make it lose it's memeory of that spot.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2014
Message 14 of 17
(520 Views)

The problem is showing sloved but I didn't see a solution anywhere and the problem still exists on my system.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-28-2009
Message 15 of 17
(516 Views)

Hi,

 

I'm just curious why this is makred solved.  Its "solved" because its a bug, but the issue remains.

My personal opinion is that these posts that are marked "solved" without actualy offering a fix is misleading and confusing when try to search out information here.

 

Not trying to be negative, but offering opinion...perhaps a tag that dosent say "solved" but "known issue" or "bug"

 

Thanks

Ron

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,784
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 16 of 17
(509 Views)

Not sure why that particular solution is marked solved.

But the software release that came out yersterday am was reported to have corrected the issue.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-28-2009
Message 17 of 17
(499 Views)

BTW, its not just this post, there are a few of them here marked solved that really are bug issues.

 

Anyhow, so there was a release yesterday???  Nothing here indicates that so I was kinda shocked but now hopeful...


Anyone seeing anythign different?  

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.