Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fox HD in spanish

Reply
b2012
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Fox HD in spanish

Message 1 of 6
(5,286 Views)
My Fox HD channel 510 broadcast football games in Spanish and the commercials are in English. The SD channel is all all English. I have contacted support 3 times already and everytime I call I get the run around with a different answer each time. They seem to always contact their "network dept" and after about 1/2 hour on hold they say they are working on it. This has been going on since the start of football season and this last time i called she told me the problem was an outage..lol..really?!?!..Anyone else ever have this issue? I really don't want to drop fios but it is hard to watch football on an SD channel.
lol
5 REPLIES 5
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Fox HD in spanish

Message 2 of 6
(5,256 Views)

try this, menu>settings>language>audio language.

 

make sure it's set to english.

 

only stations that broadcast both spanish and english would be affected with that selection, and from my experience it's just a handful.

b2012
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Re: Fox HD in Spanish

Message 3 of 6
(5,217 Views)

Thanks for the reply but that was the first thing I did before I called support. It's weird because it's only the football games that are in Spanish. Other shows and commercials are all in English. 

Zoran
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-16-2014

Re: Fox HD in spanish

Message 4 of 6
(4,552 Views)

I have a same problem. Any solution?

0100010
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-07-2011

Re: Fox HD in spanish

Message 5 of 6
(4,536 Views)

Do you have DVS turned on?

 

Menu - Settings - Accessibility - DVS - Enabled / Disabled

b2012
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Re: Fox HD in spanish

Message 6 of 6
(4,533 Views)
Call Verizon and have them reset box. Once they did that it was good
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.