Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Reply
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 11 of 18
(4,013 Views)

@Sleverus wrote:

Again, I don’t care if MM works. Nice extra but not the reason I’m a customer.  I can play my music and view my photos amillion different ways w/o MM, so please, focus on the needs of your customer:I want the TV to work.

 


I assume you've tried uninstalling the MM software to eliminate these issues.  Do you still see these issues on your STBs when the MM software is uninstalled?  How about when your computer is off?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Sleverus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-10-2009

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 12 of 18
(4,002 Views)
Thanks Ken.  Yup, tried both of those things.  Even tried turning the router off.  The STB will still become unresponsive and/or freeze.  
Sleverus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-10-2009

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 13 of 18
(3,946 Views)

So I sat down w/ my kids to watch the homerun derby just now...first time anyone has watched this TV all day...and it freezes.  OK, I'll reset it online...nope, the verizon website has yet morphed again and the reset page is not there today.  Sometimes it is, most times it isn't.  And the really sad part is I have never met, spoken to, or chatted w/ anyone at verizon who even knows the web address.  So, Todd, where are you since the last post?  I still haven't received an email, let alone an answer to my posts here since your post of 3 days ago.  

 

So I reset the STB the only way I can....unplugging and replugging the power.  2 minutes later, it freezes again.  Can anyone on the planet troubleshoot this?  I beginning to think not.  If nobody can troubleshoot it, can anyone suggest ways of dealing w/ the idiocy that is verizon? 

 

 

Reset it again, unplugging and replugging, and again it froze.  Hey Todd, how about explaining to my boys why they can't watch the HR derby tonight.

 

Message Edited by ElizabethS on 07-13-2009 05:23 PM
Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 14 of 18
(3,915 Views)

if you go online to VZ.com and click on my services then click My TV the next page allows you to reset your boxes. I've sent you a PM as well

NRCBTM1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-14-2009

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 15 of 18
(3,851 Views)
I agree. I switched from Comcast because of repeated failures of the Mobile set top box they were using in my area.  The Mobile set top box Verizon supplied is a higher model series but also seems to have frequent DVR bugs.  They replaced mine 2 or 3 times.  In the last replacement they changed  from model number 641 phase 2 back to 641 phase 1.  One of their techs on the phone told me he thought that it had less bugs than the later version.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 16 of 18
(3,841 Views)

@NRCBTM1 wrote:
I agree. I switched from Comcast because of repeated failures of the Mobile set top box they were using in my area.  The Mobile set top box Verizon supplied is a higher model series but also seems to have frequent DVR bugs.  They replaced mine 2 or 3 times.  In the last replacement they changed  from model number 641 phase 2 back to 641 phase 1.  One of their techs on the phone told me he thought that it had less bugs than the later version.

I have had the QIP6416 DVR from the start. It never locks up, but I was able to crash it when running some Beta Features that have not been released. QIP6400 series includes the first generation boxes, the 16 in 6416 designates a 160gig hard drive if I remember correctly. Model number 641 phase 2 and 641 phase 1? Are these Comcast boxes? I have heard of 7100 series and 7200 series Verizon STBs which had some issues before the last software update. Like I said the QIP6416 has been 100% reliable for me.

 

Long shot but...Now if you have wireless enabled on your router it could be something else connecting to your stb such as a neighbors PC if they happen to connect to your system. Just a long shot, but have your tried resetting your router to factory default by pressing the reset button with a paper clip, in the hole on the back of the router. Holding it in for about 15 seconds. This would reset the wireless SSID and WEP key to the default contained on the sticker attached to your router. Also clear out and other settings that may have changed. Could be router issues?

BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 17 of 18
(3,831 Views)

What type of COAX Wiring is in your house, how old is it, and how many splitters are involved ?

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Frustrated doesn't begin to describe...

Message 18 of 18
(3,828 Views)
from what I gather right now we need to replace the STB....The OOB or S/N Ratio is 26 which is telling me that the signal/coax isn't the issue and could very well be the STB
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title