Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Reply
duckcougar
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 1 of 6
(6,506 Views)

When I switch between channels, I get a message that says 'Channel Unavailable'.  Specifically, when I change a channel, the video works for about 10 seconds, with no audio, then the 'Channel Unavailable' message appears (in a black screen).  This happens about 50% of the time when changing channels. 

 

I have a PVR 7216.

 

What do I need to do?

 

Thanks!!!! 

5 REPLIES 5
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 2 of 6
(6,465 Views)
Call the fsc and have them dispatch out a tech.  He will most likely replace your box with a 6416.  They will probably run you through the usual rigamarow.   One thing they will do is have you power cycle the box.  This is done by pulling the power and plugging it back in.  This seems to act as a temporary fix
Message Edited by Provider7 on 12-28-2008 12:51 PM
jat454
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-28-2008

Re: Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 3 of 6
(6,458 Views)
I had the same problem on several channels (I have a 7216 Box). I cycled the power on the box and it's been okay for about a week now.
TheSanchez
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 4 of 6
(6,434 Views)

The channel unavailable error when changing channels on a 7216 stb is a bug with the img software.  A fix will be out soon for it.  The immediate resolution is to get it replaced with a 6416(which has its own problem right now).  Keep in mind we are running out of 6416 stb in a some areas so none may be available for you. 

 

TS

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

juice421
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-20-2008

Re: Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 5 of 6
(6,328 Views)

I am getting sick of these problems VZ is "currerntly" having.  It's a permanent problem, since there is ALWAYS a major problem with Fios.  Now I know it's still a relativly young service , but it's beyond any grace period. 

 

Stay away from Fios Tv, at least until all these "problems" actually get fixed in a timely manner and the "fixes" don't create NEW problems because this is Fios.   If I was'nt locked in I would switch back to DTV in a heartbeat.  

fixits
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2008

Re: Getting a lot of 'Channel Unavailable' Messages

Message 6 of 6
(6,316 Views)
 I have a 6416 STB,and it keeps giving me the 'CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE' message for the same set of channels. I have tried powering on and off without luck. What's the resolution ?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title