Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Reply
imasportsluvr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2019

Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 1 of 12
(7,220 Views)

I'm a new customer to Verizon Fios and must admit that it has not been a good start. I've been trying to watch DVR programs on the app out of home today and things will play for awhile and just stop. Went to the help section, Verizon rebooted my home set to boxes, I rebooted my phone, and it's still happening.  The error code is 9-6-24-653-021. I've searched the forums and googled it with no results.  Does anyone know what's happening?? This is so frustrating and I never had this problem with Comcast.

11 REPLIES 11
imasportsluvr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2019

Programs stop playing in app-get error code

Message 2 of 12
(7,072 Views)

I'm new to Fios and have just started watching DVR programs on my FiosTV app. Every single time the program will play a little while (6 minutes sometimes and other times less) and then it just stops and gives me an error code (which isn't always the same).  It does this when I'm watching in home and out of home. I've rebooted my home boxes as well as my mobile device.  I posted the error code on this form with no results and googled it. I thought I'd try a different approach to my question. 

 

Does this happen to anyone else and, if so, do you know how can it be resolved?

 

I'm really regretting my change from Comcast to Fios for this and other reasons.

Hg2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2020

Re: Programs stop playing in app-get error code

Message 3 of 12
(7,002 Views)

This has started happening to me too. So frustrating 

Hg2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2020

Re: Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 4 of 12
(7,001 Views)

I have been using my app which sometimes shuts down and I hVe to hit watch again but now it’s giving me an error code 9-6-23-306-106. So frustrating and I can’t find a solution. Did you find out why yours wasn’t working? 

ahazard1072
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2020

Re: Programs stop playing in app-get error code

Message 5 of 12
(6,897 Views)

Yes, but now the programs will not play at all. I just get the error code. I contacted live chat support and they could not solve the issue. They suggested I file a complaint. Still waiting for a solution. 

imasportsluvr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2019

Re: Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 6 of 12
(6,854 Views)

I did find out they are aware of the problem and are working on it.  If they told you what was happening, then I wouldn't have to.  

AcousticsExpert
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-29-2019

Re: Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 7 of 12
(6,800 Views)

philadelphia. this is happening for me right now. also, app says my dvr is off-line. my set top box can not show program guide and on-demand barely works. it all happened about a week ago when set top box received a firmware upgrade.

Michelle4
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-03-2020

Re: Programs stop playing in app-get error code

Message 8 of 12
(6,291 Views)

I have been dealing with this for 2 years. I thought maybe it was because I had an older iPad and just dealt with it. Well just got a new iPad and installed the app and the same thing is happening. Any time I attempt to fast forward a dvr’d show the app shuts down.  Very annoying when all you want to do is sit on the excercise bike and catch up on your shows. As soon as it happens I shut down the app then go back in.  Then when it happens again I shut it down and go to Netflix. There is nothing left on cable that is worth putting up with this! My contract is up next month. I WILL be dumping Fios. Btw when I did get customer service they told me to delete and reinstall the app. Did nothing. 

Claudia7
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2020

Re: Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 9 of 12
(5,736 Views)

The settop box doesn’t show when you are not connected to main internet. That happened to me when my tv and my tablet was not connected to same internet my dvrs was not able to be seen. The problem that i have now is I can’t skip in my dvr shows in my tablet it shows an error code.

Mclean1101
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2020

Re: Getting error codes on the Fios TV app

Message 10 of 12
(5,450 Views)

Thank you for this advice.  I was getting an error code trying to watch regular channel live and realized my iPad was on the 5G connection instead of the same internet connection as my set top box.  As soon as I switched it to the same internet Connection it worked perfect.  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title