quick menu

Glitching, Pixelating, Freezing to the Point of Unwatchable Television

Glitching, Pixelating, Freezing to the Point of Unwatchable Television

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
Message 1 of 11
(45,977 Views)

I have a situation where my television pixelates and freezes excessively only on certain channels. There are some channels such as HBO and Cinemax in HD which are so bad I don't even watch them. 

 

Here is a quick youtube video of what I'm seeing. I've already checked removed and re-tightened all the coax connectors and have been with tech support a few times where they do a bunch of time consuming diagnostics (which i would think should be a bit more automated being the technological advancement of this product)

 

Here is a quick Youtube video of what I see. In this case it was occurring on a major broadcast HD channel (NBC) I beleive.

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKR62J7TH1A

 

Does anyone have any suggestions on what I could try?

10 REPLIES 10
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 2 of 11
(45,964 Views)

@chiques wrote:

I have a situation where my television pixelates and freezes excessively only on certain channels. There are some channels such as HBO and Cinemax in HD which are so bad I don't even watch them. 

 

Here is a quick youtube video of what I'm seeing. I've already checked removed and re-tightened all the coax connectors and have been with tech support a few times where they do a bunch of time consuming diagnostics (which i would think should be a bit more automated being the technological advancement of this product)

 

Here is a quick Youtube video of what I see. In this case it was occurring on a major broadcast HD channel (NBC) I beleive.

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKR62J7TH1A

 

Does anyone have any suggestions on what I could try?


Hello,

 

Is this issue confined to just one set top box?

Here are some troubleshooting steps you can try on your own for the problematic STB.

From your FiOS TV remote, go to:

Menu -- Customer Support -- In Home Agent -- Reboot STB

Menu -- Customer Support -- In Home Agent -- Set Top Box Auto-Correction

Menu -- Customer Support -- Self Diagnostics - Start  (check that everything looks OK and Successful).

 

If all else fails, contact Verizon's Technical Support once more at 1-888-553-1555.

Also, if you have questions on your account or need to switch out the set-top box and there is a Verizon FiOS store in your area, then they can help you.

For technical-related matters, though, they'll connect you right through to Technical Support.

Here is a list of Verizon FiOS stores:

http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Residential/tv/fiostv/General+Support/Account+Issues/QuestionsOne/8...

 

 

Contributor Schlomo
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 3 of 11
(45,938 Views)

I had the same issue, particularly with OnDemand on particular channels. Took several visits from Verizon before they FINALLY replaced the box, which fixed the problem.

 

Make noisy complaints until they swap out your cable box-that should fix it.

Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
Message 4 of 11
(45,902 Views)

Everything seems to be linked to my main box with is my HD box.

Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
Message 5 of 11
(45,854 Views)

I went ahead and unplugged, unscrewed the coax, re-screwed it and rebooted. I'll post an update if this occurs again.

Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
Message 6 of 11
(45,803 Views)

I went on line and chatted with tech support. They went through the drills and we swapped my HD box with a SD box in one of my bedrooms and the SD box did not pixelate or glitch at all. The HD box on the other hand was locking, glitching and pixelating excessivley to the point where you could not watch tv.

 

They sent a new box and during its initialization it locked up during this check. Apparently there seems to be a problem with :

 

Ch No: 622

Freq: 111 MHz

SNR: POOR, 26

PRE/POST BER: 56137/56128

ACG: FAIR 75

Lock: Yes

 

Ver-error_small.jpg

 

 

Why would that one channel be so week and the rest are GOOD?

 

Could it be the replacement box is bad too. I would think the probability of that would be very low.

Copper Contributor PajamaGuy
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 7 of 11
(45,794 Views)

FWIW - I have 2 CISCO HD DVR's and 1 STB.  V* has replaced the splitter and the main board on the control panel.  Channel 618 still freezes, as do several others in the 600's.  Sometimes it's only 1 set, sometimes 2, and sometimes all 3 freeze.  SNR is 23+ on all.  The fix has been to change channel, then change back.  Sometimes it is still frozen on the channel in the morning (frozen for 5-6 hours), yet skipping up a channel and back down releases it.

 

Go figure... (never had the problem with 20+years of DirecTV)

 

 

Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
Message 8 of 11
(45,773 Views)

Hey PajamaGuy,

 

That to me sounds like a buggy system. 


@PajamaGuy wrote:

FWIW - I have 2 CISCO HD DVR's and 1 STB.  V* has replaced the splitter and the main board on the control panel.  Channel 618 still freezes, as do several others in the 600's.  Sometimes it's only 1 set, sometimes 2, and sometimes all 3 freeze.  SNR is 23+ on all.  The fix has been to change channel, then change back.  Sometimes it is still frozen on the channel in the morning (frozen for 5-6 hours), yet skipping up a channel and back down releases it.

 

Go figure... (never had the problem with 20+years of DirecTV)

 

 


 

Copper Contributor chiques
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-15-2012

Hopefully this saves someone else a $90 service call:

 

 

Tech came out today and was puzzled for a while. He initially thought it was coax that was chewed by  rodents

 

He hooked up his diagnostic machine (which is very sophisticated) and found the gain was way too low. The minimum the system is designed to work is -6db and my outlet was reading -8.9db. 

 

After further discussion we took at look at the splitter which was being used. My splitter I had is rated from 200-500MHz. The Verizon FioS system operates at 1GHz so we suspected the signal loss was coming from that.

 

He replaced it with a 1GHz splitter that optimized 1 output and had a little more loss at the two other outputs. He connected and tested again. My outet now was reading +6dB. 

 

The splitter was the problem.

 

FYI. if you guy do this make sure you "REBOOT" all boxes and the router. The DVR bit rate between the boxes was still stuck in the previous reading. After rebooting the HD box it was up at the same rate of the other system links.

 

 

Contributor earles1
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-03-2015
Message 10 of 11
(41,621 Views)

We have been having this problem since the upgrade to quantum. It happens a lot and getting out of hand. All customer service does is send commands to the box.  It also does not come out of sleep mode.  We had to refresh the box 6 times today alone.

 

How do we fix this?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios